Certificate holders - local body elected members

This page lists Making Good Decisions certificate holders who are local body elected members.

  • Certificates are valid for a 3 year period from the date of first issue. On re-issue (at 're-certification') they are valid for a period of five years.
  • The chairing endorsement column records those who, in attaining re-certification, have successfully demonstrated the competencies for chairing required by the Making Good Decisions programme.
  • If you need to have your information on this page updated email janet.bengree@wsp.com.
Council Certificate name Position Certificate expiry date Chairing endorsement
Auckland Council Janet Fitzgerald Local Board Member 30 June 2022 No
Auckland Council Margi Watson Local Board Member 30 June 2022 No
Auckland Council Brent Catchpole Local Board Member 31 December 2022 No
Auckland Council Linda Cooper Councillor 30 June 2024 No
Auckland Council Brenda Brady Local Board Member 30 June 2022 No
Auckland Council Troy Churton Local Board Member 31 December 2022 Yes
Auckland Council Angela Dalton Councillor 30 June 2022 No
Auckland Council Danielle Grant Local Board Member 31 December 2023 No
Auckland Council Catherine Farmer Local Board Member 30 June 2021 No
Auckland Council Chris Darby Councillor 30 June 2024 No
Auckland Council David Collings Local Board Member 30 June 2023 Yes
Auckland Council Nicholas Mayne Local Board Member 31 December 2021 No
Auckland Council Graeme Easte Local Board Member 30 June 2021 No
Auckland Council Julia Parfitt Local Board Member 30 June 2024 No
Auckland Council Lisa Whyte Local Board Member 30 June 2024 No
Auckland Council Margaret Miles Local Board Member 30 June 2023 No
Auckland Council Daniel Newman Councillor 31 December 2021 No
Auckland Council Shane Henderson Councillor 31 December 2022 No
Auckland Council Phelan Pirrie Local Board Member 30 June 2022 No
Bay of Plenty Regional Council Matemoana McDonald Councillor 31 December 2025 No
Bay of Plenty Regional Council Toi Iti Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Bay of Plenty Regional Council Andrew von Dadelszen Councillor 30 June 2024 Yes
Bay of Plenty Regional Council Jane Nees Councillor 30 June 2021 Yes
Bay of Plenty Regional Council Paula Thompson Councillor 30 June 2024 No
Buller District Council Margaret Montgomery Councillor 31 December 2022 No
Buller District Council Phil Rutherford Councillor 30 June 2022 No
Buller District Council Graeme Neylon Councillor 31 December 2023 Yes
Buller District Council Sharon Roche Councillor 30 June 2022 No
Carterton District Council Brian Deller Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Carterton District Council Robyn Cherry-Campbell Councillor 30 June 2023 No
Carterton District Council Rob Stockley Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Central Hawke’s Bay District Council Tim Aitken Councillor 31 December 2025 No
Central Hawke’s Bay District Council Jerry  Greer Councillor 30 June 2024 No

Central Hawkes Bay District Council

Kate Taylor

Councillor

30 June 2024 No
Central Otago District Council Shirley Calvert Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Central Otago District Council Neil Gillespie Deputy Mayor 31 December 2022 Yes
Central Otago District Council Ian Cooney Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Central Otago District Council Stephen Jeffery Councillor 30 June 2021 No
Central Otago District Council Martin McPherson Councillor 30 June 2024 No
Christchurch City Council Lianne Dalziel Mayor 30 June 2024 No
Christchurch City Council Debbie Mora Community Board Member 30 June 2021 No
Christchurch City Council Emma Norrish Community Board Member 30 June 2021 No
Christchurch City Council Melanie Coker Councillor 31 December 2021 No
Christchurch City Council Alexandra Davids Community Board Member 31 December 2021 No
Christchurch City Council Helen Broughton Community Board Member 31 December 2021 No
Clutha District Council Bruce Vollweiler Councillor 31 December 2023 Yes
Clutha District Council Gaynor Finch Councillor 30 June 2021 No
Clutha District Council John Cochrane Councillor 30 June 2021 No
Dunedin City Council Jim O'Malley Councillor 31 December 2024 No
Dunedin City Council Aaron Hawkins Councillor 30 June 2022 Yes
Dunedin City Council Steve Walker Councillor 30 June 2023 No
Dunedin City Council Christine Garey Councillor 31 December 2025 No
Dunedin City Council Andrew Whiley Councillor 31 December 2022 No
Dunedin City Council Mike Lord Councillor 31 December 2024 No
Dunedin City Council Sophie Barker Councillor 30 June 2023 No
Dunedin City Council David Benson-Pope (Hon.) Councillor 31 December 2022 No
Environment Canterbury Regional Council Nicole Marshall Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Environment Canterbury Regional Council Lan Pham Councillor 31 December 2025 Yes
Environment Canterbury Regional Council Peter Scott Deputy Chair 31 December 2025 No
Environment Canterbury Regional Council Elizabeth McKenzie (Dr) Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Environment Canterbury Regional Council Claire McKay Councillor 30 June 2024 Yes
Environment Southland Neville Cook Councillor 30 June 2026 Yes
Environment Southland Maurice Rodway Councillor 30 June 2021 Yes
Environment Southland Lyndal Ludlow Councillor 31 December 2025 Yes
Environment Southland Lloyd McCallum Deputy Chair 31 December 2022 No
Environment Southland Bonnie Mager Councillor 30 June 2023 No
Environment Southland Eric Roy Councillor 30 June 2023 No
Environment Southland Nicol Horrell Chair 30 June 2022 No
Far North District Council David Clendon Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Far North District Council Kelly Stratford Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Gisborne District Council Larry Foster Councillor 31 December 2024 No
Gisborne District Council Patricia Seymour Councillor 30 June 2023 Yes
Gisborne District Council Joshua Wharehinga Councillor 31 December 2025 No
Gisborne District Council Amber Dunn (Dr) Councillor 30 June 2022 No
Gore District Council Brett Highsted Councillor 31 December 2021 No
Gore District Council Cliff S Bolger Councillor 31 December 2025 Yes
Gore District Council Glenys Dickson Councillor 31 December 2025 No
Greater Wellington Regional Council Daran Ponter Councillor 30 June 2023 No
Greater Wellington Regional Council Adrienne Staples Councillor 30 June 2023 Yes
Greater Wellington Regional Council Thomas Nash Councillor 30 June 2024 No

Greater Wellington Regional Council

Ros Connelly

Councillor

30 June 2024 No
Hamilton City Council Ewan Wilson Councillor 30 June 2024 No
Hastings District Council Bayden Barber Councillor 31 December 2025 Yes
Hastings District Council Rod Heaps Councillor 31 December 2021 No
Hastings District Council Robin Hape Chair 31 December 2021 No
Hastings District Council Kevin Watkins Councillor 30 June 2021 No
Hastings District Council Tania Kerr Deputy Mayor 31 December 2025 No
Hastings District Council Sophie Siers Councillor 30 June 2023 No
Hastings District Council Alwyn Corban Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Hastings District Council Wendy Schollum Councillor 31 December 2025 Yes
Hastings District Council Eileen Lawson Councillor 31 December 2025 Yes
Hauraki District Council Austin Rattray Councillor 31 December 2025 No
Hauraki District Council Gill Leonard Councillor 30 June 2021 No
Hauraki District Council Anne-Marie Spicer Councillor 31 December 2025 No
Hauraki District Council Paul Milner Councillor 30 June 2022 Yes
Hawke's Bay Regional Council Deborah Hewitt Councillor 31 December 2022 No
Hawke's Bay Regional Council Hinewai Ormsby Councillor 31 December 2022 No
Hawke's Bay Regional Council Craig Foss Councillor 31 December 2022 No
Hawke's Bay Regional Council Christine Scott Councillor 30 June 2023 Yes
Hawke's Bay Regional Council Peter Beaven Councillor 31 December 2021 No
Horizons Regional Council Rachel Keedwell Councillor 31 December 2021 No
Horizons Regional Council Fiona Gordon Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Horowhenua District Council Joanna Mason Councillor 31 December 2022 Yes
Horowhenua District Council Bernie Wanden Mayor 31 December 2025 No
Hurunui District Council Marie Black Deputy Mayor 30 June 2023 No
Hurunui District Council Geoff Shier Councillor 30 June 2021 No
Hutt City Council Belinda Moss Community Board Member 31 December 2023 No
Hutt City Council Brady Dyer Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Hutt City Council Keri Brown Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Hutt City Council Simon Edwards Councillor 31 December 2025 Yes
Hutt City Council Pam Hanna Community Board Chair 31 December 2023 No
Hutt City Council Naomi Shaw Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Invercargill City Council Karen Arnold Councillor 30 June 2022 Yes
Invercargill City Council Rebecca Amundsen Councillor 31 December 2025 Yes
Kaipara District Council Victoria del la Varis-Woodcock Councillor 31 December 2021 No
Kaipara District Council Peter Wethey Councillor 31 December 2025 No
Kaipara District Council Jonathan Larsen Councillor 31 December 2023 Yes
Kaipara District Council Anna Curnow Councillor 31 December 2025 No
Kapiti Coast District Council Jocelyn Prvanov Community Board Member 30 June 2024 No
Kapiti Coast District Council Michael Cardiff Councillor 30 June 2023 No
Kapiti Coast District Council Jacqueline Elliott Councillor 30 June 2023 Yes
Kapiti Coast District Council Fiona Vining Chair 30 June 2023 Yes
Kapiti Coast District Council Janet Holborow Councillor 30 June 2021 Yes
Kapiti Coast District Council K Gurunathan Mayor 31 December 2021 No
Kapiti Coast District Council Murray Bell Councillor 30 June 2021 Yes

Mackenzie District Council

Anne Munro

Councillor

30 June 2024 No
Manawatu District Council Shane Casey Councillor 31 December 2022 No
Manawatu District Council Alison Short Councillor 31 December 2024 No
Manawatu District Council Hilary Humphrey Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Marlborough District Council Barbara Faulls Councillor 31 December 2022 No
Marlborough District Council Jamie Arbuckle Councillor 30 June 2024 Yes
Marlborough District Council David Oddie Chair 30 June 2024 Yes
Marlborough District Council Thelma Sowman Councillor 30 June 2023 No
Marlborough District Council David Croad Councillor 30 June 2023 No
Marlborough District Council Nadine Taylor Councillor 31 December 2024 No
Marlborough District Council John Leggett Councillor 31 December 2022 No
Marlborough District Council Trevor Hook Councillor 31 December 2022 No
Marlborough District Council Laressa Shenfield Councillor 30 June 2021 Yes
Masterton District Council Tina Nixon Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Masterton District Council Frazer Mailman Councillor 31 December 2025 No
Matamata-Piako District Council Donna Arnold Councillor 31 December 2025 No
Matamata-Piako District Council Kevin Tappin Councillor 31 December 2025 No
Matamata-Piako District Council Adrienne Wilcock Councillor 31 December 2025 No
Matamata-Piako District Council Sue Whiting Councillor 30 June 2023 No
Napier City Council Graeme Taylor Councillor 31 December 2024 Yes
Napier City Council Kirsten Wise Councillor 30 June 2024 Yes
Napier City Council Annette Brosnan Councillor 31 December 2025 Yes
Napier City Council Nigel Simpson Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Napier City Council Apiata Tapine Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Nelson City Council Kate Fulton Councillor 30 June 2021 No
Nelson City Council Rachel Reese Mayor 30 June 2023 Yes
Nelson City Council Rachel Sanson Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Nelson City Council Rohan O’Neill-Stevens Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Nelson City Council Trudie Brand Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Nelson City Council Judene Edgar Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Nelson City Council Brian McGurk Councillor 30 June 2022 No
Nelson City Council Timothy Skinner Councillor 30 June 2022 No
Nelson City Council Yvonne Bowater Councillor 31 December 2023 No
New Plymouth District Council Amanda Clinton-Gohdes Councillor 31 December 2023 No
New Plymouth District Council Anneke Carlson Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Northland Regional Council Amy MacDonald Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Northland Regional Council Joce Yeoman Councillor 31 December 2025 No
Northland Regional Council Penny Smart Councillor 31 December 2025 No
Northland Regional Council Justin Blaikie Chair 31 December 2025 No
Opotiki District Council Lyn Riesterer Councillor 30 June 2023 No
Otago Regional Council Andrew Noone Councillor 30 June 2024 Yes
Otago Regional Council Kate Wilson Councillor 30 June 2021 Yes
Otago Regional Council Bryan Scott Councillor 30 June 2023 Yes
Otago Regional Council Gretchen Robertson Councillor 30 June 2024 Yes
Otago Regional Council Gary Kelliher Councillor 30 June 2022 No
Otago Regional Council Ella Lawton Councillor 31 December 2024 Yes
Otago Regional Council Trevor Kempton Councillor 30 June 2022 Yes
Palmerston North City Council Zulfiqar Butt Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Palmerston North City Council Brent Barrett Councillor 31 December 2025 No
Palmerston North City Council Lorna Johnson Councillor 31 December 2025 No
Palmerston North City Council Karen Naylor Councillor 31 December 2025 No
Palmerston North City Council Aleisha Rutherford Councillor 31 December 2023 Yes
Palmerston North City Council Susan Baty Councillor 30 June 2024 No
Palmerston North City Council Patrick Handcock Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Palmerston North City Council Rachel Bowen Councillor 30 June 2022 No
Palmerston North City Council Leonie Hapeta Councillor 30 June 2022 No
Palmerston North City Council Bruno Petrenas Councillor 30 June 2022 No
Porirua City Council John Burke Councillor 30 June 2023 No
Porirua City Council Josh Trlin Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Queenstown Lakes District Council Heath Copland Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Queenstown Lakes District Council Quentin Smith Councillor 31 December 2025 No
Queenstown Lakes District Council Glyn Lewers Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Queenstown Lakes District Council Calum MacLeod Councillor 30 June 2023 Yes
Queenstown Lakes District Council Niamh Shaw Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Queenstown Lakes District Council Ross McRobie Councillor 30 June 2022 No
Rotorua District Council Shirley Trumper Chair 31 December 2025 Yes
Selwyn District Council Mark Alexander Councillor 30 June 2024 Yes
Selwyn District Council Debra Hasson Councillor 30 June 2023 Yes
Selwyn District Council Malcolm Lyall Deputy Mayor 31 December 2023 No
Selwyn District Council Shane Epiha Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Selwyn District Council Nicole Reid Councillor 31 December 2025 No
South Taranaki District Council Diana Reid Councillor 31 December 2022 No
South Taranaki District Council Aarun Langton Councillor 30 June 2023 No
South Taranaki District Council Andrew Beccard Councillor 30 June 2022 Yes
South Taranaki District Council Robert Northcott Councillor 30 June 2022 No
South Taranaki District Council Bonita Bigham Councillor 30 June 2024 No
South Taranaki District Council Stephanie Mackay Councillor 31 December 2025 No
South Waikato District Council Arama Ngapo-Lipscombe Councillor 31 December 2025 No
South Wairarapa District Council Rebecca Fox Councillor 31 December 2023 No
South Wairarapa District Council Vivien Napier Mayor 30 June 2022 No
South Wairarapa District Council Brian Jephson Deputy Mayor 31 December 2025 No
South Wairarapa District Council Alistair Plimmer Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Southland District Council Paul Duffy Councillor 30 June 2024 Yes
Southland District Council Christine Menzies Councillor 30 June 2023 No
Southland District Council Margaret Ruddenklau Councillor 30 June 2023 No
Southland District Council Julie Keast Councillor 31 December 2021 No
Southland District Council Darren Frazer Councillor 31 December 2025 No
Taranaki Regional Council Michael Joyce Councillor 30 June 2021 Yes
Taranaki Regional Council Neil Walker Councillor 30 June 2021 No
Tararua District Council Tracey Collis Councillor 30 June 2022 No
Tararua District Council Shirley Hull Councillor 30 June 2022 No
Tasman District Council Dana Wensley Councillor 31 December 2025 Yes
Tasman District Council Dean McNamara Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Tasman District Council Christeen Mackenzie Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Tasman District Council Tim King Mayor 30 June 2023 Yes
Tasman District Council Stuart Bryant Councillor 30 June 2023 No
Tasman District Council Mark Greening Councillor 30 June 2022 No
Tasman District Council Chris Hill Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Tasman District Council Kit Maling Councillor 31 December 2025 Yes
Tasman District Council Celia Butler Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Tasman District Council Anne Turley Councillor 31 December 2024 No
Taupo District Council Yvonne Westerman Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Taupo District Council Rosanne Jollands Councillor 31 December 2024 Yes
Taupo District Council Kevin Taylor Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Tauranga City Council Steve Morris Councillor 31 December 2024 No
Tauranga City Council Max Mason Councillor 31 December 2021 No
Tauranga City Council Larry Baldock Councillor 31 December 2024 No
Timaru District Council Tracy Tierney Councillor 31 December 2021 Yes
Timaru District Council Barbara Gilchrist Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Timaru District Council Nigel Bowen Councillor 30 June 2021 No
Timaru District Council Andrea Leslie Councillor 30 June 2021 No
Timaru District Council Peter Burt QSM Councillor 30 June 2024 No
Timaru District Council Kerry Stevens Councillor 31 December 2021 Yes
Upper Hutt City Council Angela McLeod Councillor 31 December 2022 No
Upper Hutt City Council Dave Wheeler Councillor 30 June 2024 No
Waikato District Council Janet Gibb Councillor 30 June 2022 Yes
Waikato District Council Jan Sedgwick Councillor 31 December 2022 Yes
Waikato Regional Council Jennifer Nickel Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Waikato Regional Council Stuart Kneebone Councillor 30 June 2024 Yes
Waimakariri District Council Robbie Brine Councillor 31 December 2022 No
Waimakariri District Council Kirstyn Barnett Councillor 31 December 2025 No
Waimakariri District Council Niki Mealings Councillor 31 December 2023 No

Waimakariri District Council

Neville Atkinson

Mayor

30 June 2024 No
Waipa District Council Lou Brown Councillor 31 December 2022 No
Waipa District Council Elizabeth Stolwyk Councillor 30 June 2022 No
Waipa District Council Marcus Gower Councillor 31 December 2025 Yes
Waipa District Council Roger Gordon Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Waipa District Council Clare St Pierre Councillor 30 June 2024 Yes
Waitaki District Council Melanie Tavednale Deputy Mayor 31 December 2023 No
Waitaki District Council Jim Hopkins Councillor 31 December 2025 Yes
Waitomo District Council Phil Brodie Councillor 31 December 2024 No
Waitomo District Council Allan Goddard Councillor 31 December 2024 No
Wellington City Council Tamatha Paul Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Wellington City Council Iona Pannett Councillor 31 December 2022 Yes
Wellington City Council Andy Foster Mayor 30 June 2023 Yes

Wellington City Council

Sarah Free

Deputy Mayor 30 June 2024 No

Wellington City Council

Jenny Condie

Councillor

30 June 2024

 No
West Coast Regional Council Brett Cummings Councillor 31 December 2023 No
West Coast Regional Council Neal Clementson Councillor 30 June 2023 No
West Coast Regional Council Andrew Robb Chair 30 June 2021 No
West Coast Regional Council Peter Ewen Councillor 31 December 2023 No
West Coast Regional Council Allan Birchfield Chair 31 December 2023 No
West Coast Regional Council John Hill Councillor 31 December 2023 No
West Coast Regional Council Debra Magner Councillor 31 December 2023 No
West Coast Regional Council Laura Coll McLaughlin Councillor 31 December 2023 No
West Coast Regional Council Terry Archer Councillor 30 June 2023 Yes
West Coast Regional Council Stuart Challenger Deputy Chair 31 December 2023 No
Western Bay of Plenty District Council Margaret Murray-Benge Councillor 30 June 2023 No
Western Bay of Plenty District Council James Denyer Councillor 30 June 2023 No
Western Bay of Plenty District Council John Scrimgeour Councillor 31 December 2024 Yes
Western Bay of Plenty District Council Murray Grainger Councillor 30 June 2023 No
Western Bay of Plenty District Council Grant Dally Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Western Bay of Plenty District Council Monique Lints Councillor 30 June 2023 No
Western Bay of Plenty District Council Anne Henry Councillor 30 June 2023 No
Western Bay of Plenty District Council Mark Dean Councillor 31 December 2021 No
Westland District Council Latham Martin Deputy Mayor 31 December 2024 No
Whakatane District Council Victor Luca (Dr) Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Whakatane District Council Gerard van Beek Councillor 31 December 2025 Yes
Whakatane District Council Judy Turner Councillor 30 June 2021 Yes
Whakatane District Council Nandor Tanczos Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Whakatane District Council Russell Orr Councillor 30 June 2023 Yes
Whanganui District Council Helen Craig Councillor 31 December 2022 No
Whanganui District Council Jenny Duncan Deputy Mayor 31 December 2022 Yes
Whangarei District Council Gregory Innes Chair 31 December 2024 Yes
Whangarei District Council Susan Glen Councillor 31 December 2022 No