Certificate holders - local body elected members

This page lists Making Good Decisions certificate holders who are local body elected members.

  • Certificates are valid for a three year period from the date of first issue. On re-issue (at 're-certification') they are valid for a period of five years.
  • The chairing endorsement column records those who, in attaining re-certification, have successfully demonstrated the competencies for chairing required by the Making Good Decisions programme.
  • If you need to have your information on this page updated email jo.westwood@wsp.com.
Council Certificate name Position Certificate expiry date Chairing endorsement
Auckland Council Margi Watson Local Board Member 30 June 2027 No
Auckland Council Brent Catchpole Local Board Member 31 December 2027 No
Auckland Council Brenda Brady Local Board Member 30 June 2027 No
Auckland Counci Brooke Loader Local Board Member 30 June 2029 No
Auckland Council Troy Churton Local Board Member 30 June 2027 No
Auckland Council Danielle Grant Deputy Chair 31 December 2028 No
Auckland Council Chris Darby Councillor 30 June 2024 No
Auckland Council Julia Parfitt Local Board Member 30 June 2024 No
Auckland Council Sam Mills Local Board Member 30 June 2026 No
Bay of Plenty Regional Council Matemoana McDonald Councillor 31 December 2025 No
Bay of Plenty Regional Council Andrew von Dadelszen Councillor 30 June 2024 Yes
Bay of Plenty Regional Council Jane Nees Councillor 30 June 2026 Yes
Bay of Plenty Regional Council Katharine (Kat) Macmillan Councillor 30 June 2026 No
Bay of Plenty Regional Council Paula Thompson Councillor 30 June 2024 No
Bay of Plenty Regional Council Ron Scott Councillor 30 June 2026 No
Buller District Council Graeme Neylon Councillor 31 December 2028 Yes
Buller District Council Joanne Howard Councillor 31 December 2026 No
Buller District Council Linda Webb Councillor 31 December 2026 No
Carterton District Council Brian Deller Councillor 30 June 2028 No
Carterton District Council Robyn Cherry-Campbell Councillor 30 June 2028 No
Central Hawke’s Bay District Council Tim Aitken Councillor 31 December 2025 No
Central Hawke’s Bay District Council Jerry Greer Councillor 30 June 2024 No

Central Hawke's Bay District Council

Kate Taylor

Councillor

30 June 2029 No
Central Hawke's Bay District Council

Pip Burne

Councillor

30 June 2029 No
Central Otago District Council Neil Gillespie Deputy Mayor 31 December 2027 Yes
Central Otago District Council Ian Cooney Councillor 31 December 2028 No
Central Otago District Council Stephen Jeffery Councillor 30 June 2026 No
Central Otago District Council Martin McPherson Councillor 30 June 2029 No
Central Otago District Council Tracy Paterson Councillor 30 June 2027 No
Christchurch City Council Debbie Mora Community Board Member 30 June 2026 No
Christchurch City Council Emma Norrish Community Board Member 30 June 2026 No
Christchurch City Council Melanie Coker Councillor 30 June 2026 No
Christchurch City Council Helen Broughton Community Board Member 30 June 2026 No
Christchurch City Council Tyla Harrison-Hunt Councillor 30 June 2027 No
Dunedin City Council Jim O'Malley Councillor 31 December 2024 No
Dunedin City Council Steve Walker Councillor 30 June 2028 No
Dunedin City Council Christine Garey Councillor 31 December 2025 No
Dunedin City Council Cherry Lucas Councillor 31 December 2025 No
Dunedin City Council Andrew Whiley Councillor 31 December 2027 No
Dunedin City Council Mike Lord Councillor 31 December 2024 No
Dunedin City Council Sophie Barker Councillor 30 June 2028 No
Dunedin City Council David Benson-Pope (Hon.) Chair Planning and Environment; Chair Hearings Committee 31 December 2027 No
Dunedin City Council Kevin Gilbert Councillor 31 December 2026 No
Environment Canterbury Regional Council Lan Pham Councillor 31 December 2025 Yes
Environment Canterbury Regional Council Peter Scott Deputy Chair 31 December 2025 No
Environment Canterbury Regional Council Claire McKay Councillor 30 June 2029 Yes
Environment Canterbury Regional Council Grant Edge Councillor 30 June 2029 No
Environment Southland Neville Cook Councillor 30 June 2026 Yes
Environment Southland Lyndal Ludlow Councillor 31 December 2025 Yes
Environment Southland Paul Evans Councillor 31 December 2026 No
Environment Southland Maurice Rodway Councillor 31 December 2026 No
Environment Southland Philip Morrison ONZM Councillor 31 December 2026 No
Far North District Council Kelly Stratford Deputy Mayor 31 December 2028 No
Far North District Council Hilda Halkyard-Harawira Māori Ward Councillor 31 December 2026 No
Far North District Council Felicity Foy Councillor 31 December 2026 No
Far North District Council Steve McNally Councillor 31 December 2026 No
Gisborne District Council Larry Foster Councillor 31 December 2024 No
Gisborne District Council Joshua Wharehinga Deputy Mayor 30 June 2027 Yes
Gore District Council Cliff S Bolger Councillor 31 December 2025 Yes
Gore District Council Glenys Dickson Councillor 31 December 2025 No
Gore District Council Keith Hovell Deputy Mayor, Chair Planning & Regulatory, Chair Hearing Panel 30 June 2028 Yes
Greater Wellington Regional Council Adrienne Staples Councillor/Deputy Chair 30 June 2028 Yes
Greater Wellington Regional Council Thomas Nash Councillor 30 June 2024 No

Greater Wellington Regional Council

Ros Connelly

Councillor

30 June 2024 No

Greater Wellington Regional Council

David Lee

Councillor

30 June 2024 No
Hamilton City Council Angela O'Leary Deputy Mayor 30 June 2026 No
Hamilton City Council Ewan Wilson Councillor 30 June 2024 No
Hamilton City Council Mark Donovan Councillor 30 June 2025 No
Hamilton City Council Moko Tauariki Councillor 30 June 2026 No
Hastings District Council Bayden Barber Councillor 31 December 2025 Yes
Hastings District Council Tania Kerr Deputy Mayor 31 December 2025 No
Hastings District Council Alwyn Corban Councillor 31 December 2028 No
Hastings District Council Wendy Schollum Councillor 31 December 2025 Yes
Hastings District Council Marcus Buddo Councillor 31 December 2026 No
Hastings District Council Eileen Lawson Councillor 31 December 2025 Yes
Hauraki District Council Austin Rattray Councillor 31 December 2025 No
Hauraki District Council Anne-Marie Spicer Councillor 31 December 2025 No
Hauraki District Council Toby Adams Mayor 30 June 2028 No
Hauraki District Council Paul Milner Councillor 30 June 2027 Yes
Hawke's Bay Regional Council Di Roadley Councillor 30 June 2026 No
Hawke's Bay Regional Council Sophie Siers Councillor - Chair Cyclone Recovery Committee 30 June 2028 Yes
Horizons Regional Council Rachel Keedwell Chair 31 December 2026 No
Horizons Regional Council Fiona Gordon Councillor 31 December 2028 No
Horowhenua District Council Bernie Wanden Mayor 31 December 2025 No
Hutt City Council Andy Mitchell Councilllor 30 June 2026 No
Hutt City Council Brady Dyer Councillor 30 June 2028 Yes
Hutt City Council Josh Briggs Councillor 30 June 2026 No
Hutt City Council Simon Edwards Councillor 31 December 2025 Yes
Hutt City Council Tui Lewis Deputy Mayor 30 June 2026 No
Invercargill City Council Rebecca Amundsen Councillor 31 December 2025 Yes
Invercargill City Council Darren Ludlow Councillor/Chair - Hearings Committee 30 June 2028 Yes
Invercargill City Council Ria Bond Councillor 30 June 2026 No
Invercargill City Council Trish Boyle Councillor 30 June 2026 No
Kaikoura District Council John Diver Councillor 30 June 2026 No
Kaikoura District Council Vicki Gulleford Councillor 30 June 2026 No
Kaipara District Council Gordon Lambeth Councillor 31 December 2026 No
Kaipara District Council Jonathan Larsen Councillor/Deputy Mayor 30 June 2028 Yes
Kaipara District Council Ihapera Paniora  Councillor 31 December 2026 No
Kaipara District Council Mike Howard Councillor 31 December 2026 No
Kapiti Coast District Council Jocelyn Prvanov Community Board Member 30 June 2024 No
Kapiti Coast District Council Jacqueline Elliott Councillor 30 June 2028 No
Kapiti Coast District Council Janet Holborow Councillor 30 June 2026 Yes

Mackenzie District Council

Anne Munro

Mayor

30 June 2024 No
Manawatu District Council Alison Short Councillor 31 December 2024 No
Manawatu District Council Lara Blackmore Councillor  31 December 2026 No
Marlborough District Council Allanah Burgess Councillor Māori Ward 30 June 2026 No
Marlborough District Council Barbara Faulls Councillor 31 December 2028 Yes
Marlborough District Council Ben Minehan Councillor 30 June 2026 No
Marlborough District Council Deborah Dalliessi Councillor 30 June 2026 No
Marlborough District Council Jamie Arbuckle Councillor 30 June 2024 Yes
Marlborough District Council David Oddie Chair 30 June 2024 Yes
Marlborough District Council Sally Arbuckle Councillor 30 June 2026 No
Marlborough District Council Thelma Sowman Councillor 30 June 2028 No
Marlborough District Council Nadine Taylor Councillor 31 December 2024 No
Marlborough District Council Raylene Innes Councillor 30 June 2026 No
Masterton District Council Craig Bowyer Councilllor 30 June 2026 No
Masterton District Council Marama Tuuta Elected Member, Maori Ward 30 June 2027 No
Matamata-Piako District Council Donna Arnold Councillor 31 December 2025 No
Matamata-Piako District Council Kevin Tappin Councillor 31 December 2025 No
Matamata-Piako District Council Adrienne Wilcock Councillor 31 December 2025 No
Matamata-Piako District Council Sue Whiting Councillor 30 June 2028 No
Matamata-Piako District Council Sarah-Jane Bourne Councillor 30 June 2026 No
Napier City Council Chad Tareha Councillor 30 June 2026 No
Napier City Council Graeme Taylor Councillor 31 December 2024 Yes
Napier City Council Kirsten Wise Councillor 30 June 2024 Yes
Napier City Council Annette Brosnan Councillor 31 December 2025 Yes
Napier City Council Nigel Simpson Councillor 31 December 2028 No
Napier City Council Hayley Browne Councillor 31 December 2028 Yes
Nelson City Council Aaron Stallard Councillor 30 June 2026 No
Nelson City Council Rachel Sanson Councillor 31 December 2028 No
Nelson City Council Rohan O’Neill-Stevens Councillor 31 December 2028 No
Nelson City Council Trudie Brand Councillor 31 December 2028 No
Nelson City Council Brian McGurk Councillor 30 June 2027 No
Nelson City Council Matty Anderson Councillor 30 June 2026 No
Nelson City Council Kahu Paki Paki Councillor 30 June 2027 No
Northland Regional Council Amy MacDonald Councillor 31 December 2028 No
Northland Regional Council Joce Yeoman Councillor 31 December 2025 No
Northland Regional Council Justin Blaikie Chair 31 December 2025 No
Northland Regional Council Geoff Crawford Councillor 31 December 2026 No
Northland Regional Council Tui Shortland Councillor 31 December 2026 No
Otago Regional Council Andrew Noone Councillor 30 June 2024 Yes
Otago Regional Council Kate Wilson Councillor 30 June 2026 Yes
Otago Regional Council Gretchen Robertson Councillor 30 June 2024 Yes
Otago Regional Council Ella Lawton Councillor 31 December 2024 Yes
Palmerston North City Council Brent Barrett Councillor 31 December 2025 No
Palmerston North City Council Lorna Johnson Councillor 30 June 2026 Yes
Palmerston North City Council Karen Naylor Councillor 31 December 2025 No
Palmerston North City Council Susan Baty Councillor 30 June 2024 No
Palmerston North City Council Patrick Handcock Councillor 31 December 2028 No
Palmerston North City Council Leonie Hapeta Councillor 30 June 2027 No
Palmerston North City Council Bruno Petrenas Councillor 30 June 2026 Yes
Palmerston North City Council William Wood Councillor 30 June 2026 No
Palmerston North City Council Orphee Mickalad Councillor 30 June 2026 No
Palmerston North City Council Kaydee Zabelin Councillor 31 December 2026 No
Queenstown Lakes District Council Quentin Smith Councillor 31 December 2025 No
Queenstown Lakes District Council Esther Whitehead Councillor 31 December 2024 No
Queenstown Lakes District Council Lisa Guy Councillor 31 December 2026 No
Queenstown Lakes District Council Lyal Cocks Councillor 30 June 2026 No
Queenstown Lakes District Council Matt Wong Councillor 30 June 2026 No
Queenstown Lakes District Council Melissa White Councillor 31 December 2026 No
Queenstown Lakes District Council Niki Gladding Councillor, Deputy Chair Infrastructure 31 December 2026 No
Rotorua Lakes Council Fisher Wang Councillor 30 June 2025 No
Rotorua Lakes Council Tania Tapsell Mayor 30 June 2025  No
Rotorua Lakes Council Rawiri Waru Councillor 31 December 2026 No
Selwyn District Council Mark Alexander Councillor 30 June 2024 Yes
Selwyn District Council Debra Hasson Councillor 30 June 2028 Yes
Selwyn District Council Malcolm Lyall Deputy Mayor 31 December 2028 No
Selwyn District Council Shane Epiha Councillor 31 December 2028 Yes
Selwyn District Council Nicole Reid Councillor 31 December 2025 No
South Taranaki District Council Diana Reid Councillor 31 December 2027 No
South Taranaki District Council Aarun Langton Councillor 30 June 2028 No
South Taranaki District Council Andrew Beccard Councillor 30 June 2027 Yes
South Taranaki District Council Robert Northcott Councillor 30 June 2027 No
South Taranaki District Council Bonita Bigham Councillor 30 June 2024 No
South Taranaki District Council Stephanie Mackay Councillor 31 December 2025 No
South Taranaki District Council Leanne Horo Councillor 30 June 2026 No
South Waikato District Council Arama Ngapo-Lipscombe Councillor 31 December 2025 No
South Wairarapa District Council Brian Jephson Deputy Mayor 31 December 2025 No
South Wairarapa District Council Alistair Plimmer Councillor 31 December 2028 No
Southland District Council Paul Duffy Councillor 30 June 2024 Yes
Southland District Council Christine Menzies Deputy Mayor 30 June 2028 No
Southland District Council Julie Keast Councillor 31 December 2026 No
Southland District Council Darren Frazer Councillor 31 December 2025 No
Tararua District Council Scott Gilmore Councillor 31 December 2026 No
Tararua District Council Tracey Collis Councillor 30 June 2027 No
Tasman District Council Barry Dowler Councillor 30 June 2026 No
Tasman District Council Brent Maru Councillor 30 June 2026 No
Tasman District Council Dana Wensley Councillor 31 December 2025 Yes
Tasman District Council Christeen Mackenzie Councillor 31 December 2028 No
Tasman District Council Jo Ellis Councillor 30 June 2026 No
Tasman District Council Tim King Mayor 30 June 2028 Yes
Tasman District Council Mark Greening Councillor 30 June 2027 No
Tasman District Council Mike Kininmonth Councillor 30 June 2026 No
Tasman District Council Chris Hill Environment and Regulatory Chair 31 December 2028 No
Tasman District Council Kit Maling Councillor 31 December 2025 Yes
Tasman District Council Celia Butler Councillor 31 December 2028 No
Tasman District Council Anne Turley Councillor 31 December 2024 No
Taupo District Council Yvonne Westerman Councillor 31 December 2028 No
Taupo District Council Kevin Taylor Councillor 31 December 2028 No
Tauranga City Council Steve Morris Councillor 31 December 2024 No
Tauranga City Council Larry Baldock Councillor 31 December 2024 No
Timaru District Council Michelle Pye Councillor 30 June 2026 No
Timaru District Council Nigel Bowen Councillor 30 June 2026 No
Timaru District Council Owen Jackson Councillor 30 June 2026 No
Timaru District Council Peter Burt QSM Councillor 30 June 2024 Yes
Timaru District Council Scott Shannon Councillor 30 June 2026 No
Timaru District Council Stacey Scott Councillor 30 June 2026 No
Upper Hutt City Council Dave Wheeler Councillor 30 June 2024 No
Waikato District Council Carolyn Eyre Deputy Mayor/Ward Councillor 30 June 2026 No
Waikato District Council Crystal Beavis Councillor 30 June 2026 No
Waikato District Council Janet Gibb Councillor 30 June 2027 Yes
Waikato District Council Mike Keir Councillor 30 June 2026 No
Waikato Regional Council Angela Strange Councillor 31 December 2025 No
Waikato Regional Council Jennifer Nickel Councillor 31 December 2028 No
Waikato Regional Council Stuart Kneebone Councillor 30 June 2024 Yes
Waikato Regional Council Pamela Storey Councillor 31 December 2025 No
Waikato Regional Council Warren Maher Councillor 31 December 2026 No
Waimakariri District Council Kirstyn Barnett Councillor 31 December 2025 No
Waimakariri District Council Niki Mealings Councillor 31 December 2028 No

Waimakariri District Council

Neville Atkinson

Mayor

30 June 2024 No
Waipa District Council Lou Brown Councillor 31 December 2027 No
Waipa District Council Elizabeth Stolwyk Councillor 30 June 2027 No
Waipa District Council Marcus Gower Councillor 31 December 2025 Yes
Waipa District Council Roger Gordon Councillor 31 December 2028 No
Waipa District Council Clare St Pierre Councillor 30 June 2024 Yes
Waitaki District Council Courtney Linwood Councillor 30 June 2026 No
Waitaki District Council Jim Hopkins Councillor 31 December 2025 Yes
Waitaki District Council Jim Thomson Councillor 30 June 2026 No
Waitomo District Council Allan Goddard Councillor 31 December 2024 No

Wellington City Council

Sarah Free

Councillor 30 June 2029 No

Wellington City Council

Jenny Condie

Councillor

30 June 2024

 No
West Coast Regional Council Brett Cummings Councillor 31 December 2028 No
West Coast Regional Council Peter Ewen Councillor 31 December 2028 No
Western Bay of Plenty District Council Margaret Murray-Benge Councillor 30 June 2028 No
Western Bay of Plenty District Council James Denyer Mayor 30 June 2028 No
Western Bay of Plenty District Council John Scrimgeour Councillor 31 December 2024 Yes
Western Bay of Plenty District Council Murray Grainger Deputy Chair 30 June 2028 Yes
Western Bay of Plenty District Council Grant Dally Councillor 31 December 2028 No
Western Bay of Plenty District Council Anne Henry Councillor 30 June 2028 No
Westland District Council Latham Martin Deputy Mayor 31 December 2024 No
Whakatane District Council Carolyn Hamill Community Board Member 30 June 2025 No
Whakatane District Council Gerard van Beek Councillor 31 December 2025 Yes
Whakatane District Council Nándor Tánczos Councillor 31 December 2028 No
Whangarei District Council Gregory Innes Chair 31 December 2024 Yes
Whangarei District Council Vince Cocurullo Councillor 30 June 2025 No