Certificate holders - non-local body elected members

This page lists Making Good Decisions certificate holders who are non-local body elected members.

  • Certificates are valid for a 3 year period from the date of first issue. On re-issue (at 're-certification') they are valid for a period of five years.
  • The chairing endorsement column records those who, in attaining re-certification, have successfully demonstrated the competencies for chairing required by the Making Good Decisions programme.
  • If you need to have your information on this page updated email janet.bengree@wsp.com.
Certificate name Position Organisation or company Area of practice Field of expertise Certificate expiry date Chairing endorsement
Aaron Leith Programme Leader Office of Te Runanga o Ngai Tahu     31 December 2022 No
Adonica Giborees Planning and Resource Management Consultant   Queenstown, Auckland Planning, Resource Management, Resource Consents 31 December 2022 No
Adrian Meredith Expert Witness Canterbury Regional Council     30 June 2023 No
Adrian Percival Environmental Team Leader Civix Ltd Nationwide Civil and Environmental Engineering, Land Development, Flooding, Stormwater, Green Infrastructure, 3 Waters Infrastructure, Onsite Wastewater, Earthworks, Streamworks, Discharge Consents, RMA Compliance & Designations 30 June 2024 No
Aidan Prebble Barrister       31 December 2022 Yes
Aimee McGregor PMO (Project Management Office) Manager Rotorua Lakes Council Rotorua Lakes Area Water quality and a general breadth of perspective from education BE(Civil) BCom(Economics) and experience: private & public sector; strategy development, marketing, capital projects and planning policy. 31 December 2024 No
Alan Catchpole Principal Planner NZ Transport Agency Southern North Island Resource Management issues affecting infrastructure development and resulting effects on the environment 30 June 2024 No
Alan Pattle Director Pattle Delamore Partners Ltd Nationwide Environmental Engineering, Groundwater 30 June 2022 No
Alan Watson Independent Commissioner AR Watson Associates Limited Nationwide but emphasis on upper half of North Island Planning and resource management, chair of hearings panels 30 June 2023 Yes
Alan Withy Independent Commissioner Alandale Associates Nationwide but emphasis on upper half of North Island Facilitator of mediations and chair of independent and councillor hearing panels. 31 December 2024 Yes
Alana Standish Resource Consents Team Leader Queenstown Lakes District Council Queenstown Resource Management Planning 31 December 2023 No
Alasdair Gray Civil/Transportation Engineer Gray Matter Ltd Waikato Traffic engineering and transportation planning 30 June 2023 No
Alastair Black Transportation Engineer Gray Matter Ltd Waikato Region Traffic engineering and transportation planning 31 December 2023 No
Alastair Jamieson Biodiversity Principal Advisor Auckland Council Auckland and Northern New Zealand Indigenous ecosystems and biodiversity, Outstanding natural features 30 June 2023 No
Alastair Jewell Principal Planner Tasman District Council     31 December 2021 No
Alastair Picken Principal Planner Environment Canterbury Canterbury Environmental management (land and water), policy and plan drafting 31 December 2025 No
Alec Neill Independent Commissioner Hyde Park Consultancy     31 December 2023 Yes
Alex Gardner Environmental Planner Tauranga City Council     30 June 2024 No
Alex Findlay Director Expanse Ltd Auckland Planning 31 December 2021 No
Alexander Erceg Senior Advisor Environmental Protection Authority Wellington/Southland Planning and agriculture including land use for farming, intensive winter grazing, dairy effluent discharge, water abstraction for stock water use 31 December 2022 No
Alexandra King Senior Consents Officer Otago Regional Council Otago Planning, water quality, water quantity 31 December 2022 No
Ali Timms Commissioner Independent All Regional/Unitary Councils, South Island Territorial Authorities Water and Land use Planning Hearings and consents involving activities that drive water quality improvements via behaviour change. Joint Regional and TA Consent Hearings, Strategic pan-Regional Plan Hearings. 31 December 2022 No
Alice Balme Partner Wynn Williams  Nationwide  Legal – resource management and local government including Reserves Act matters 31 December 2023 No
Alison Feeney Independent Environmental Consultant Waihi consultants Nationwide Environmental Management, Resource Consents, Environmental Auditing, Stormwater management and Water Quality, and Discharges of wastewater/stormwater to land or water. 31 December 2022 No

Alison Cooper

Consents Planning - Hearings

Canterbury Regional Council

Canterbury   30 June 2024 No
Alison Scott   Bay of Plenty Regional Council     31 December 2021 No
Alison Peters Environmental Consultant Enviser Limited Christchurch Hydrogeology and contaminated land. Environmental policy and planning advice. 30 June 2024 No
Alistair Aburn Independent Commissioner Urban Perspectives Limited     30 June 2024 Yes
Alister Hartstone Company Director Set Consulting Limited Northern North Island Planning 31 December 2021 No
Allan Cubitt Independent Commissioner Cubitt Consulting Limited     31 December 2021 Yes
Amanda Dewar Barrister       31 December 2021 No
Amber Buckley   Tauranga City Council     30 June 2024 No
Amberley Gibson Consents Planner Hawkes Bay Regional Council Hawkes Bay Consents 31 December 2022 No
Amy Selvaraj Technical Lead - Planning Harrison Grierson Wellington Planning - Resource Management Act and Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ); Regional planning; Environmental science; Resource Management processes. 30 June 2023 No
Amy Spurdle   Tauranga City Council     30 June 2024 No
Anaru Vercoe Team Leader Māori Policy Bay of Plenty Regional Council Bay of Plenty Planning, Policy, Treaty of Waitangi 31 December 2021 No
Andre Baker Independent Commissioner       30 June 2021 No
Andrea Brabant   Tonkin & Taylor Ltd     31 December 2024 No
Andrea Halloran Associate Pitt and Moore Solicitors Ltd Nationwide Law, Dispute Resolution 31 December 2024 No
Andrea Richardson Senior Planner Environment Canterbury Christchurch Regional Council policy planning 31 December 2021 No
Andrew Braggins Senior Associate Berry Simons Auckland, Waikato and Bay of Plenty   30 June 2026 No
Andrew Crosland Manager, Regulatory System Assurance Ministry of Business, Innovation & Employment Nationwide Resource management, regional planning, environmental science, EEZ 30 June 2023 No
Andrew Curtis Technical Director - Independent Commissioner Pattle Delamore Partners Ltd Nationwide Environmental Science specialising in Air Quality Issues 30 June 2024 No
Andrew Fenemor Water Management Researcher Landcare Research NZ Limited Nationwide Water resource management, regional land and water planning, groundwater, integrated catchment management, land use impacts on water quality. 30 June 2026 Yes
Andrew Hazelton Partner Hazelton Law     31 December 2021 No
Andrew Henderson Principal Planner Jacobs South Island District and Regional Planning 30 June 2024 Yes
Andrew Wilkinson Planning Consultant Scott Wilkinson Planning Auckland and North Island Planning and resource management, resource consents, policy planning, regional planning, coastal planning. water quality, water takes, rural planning 31 December 2021 No
Andrew Willis Director Planning Matters Canterbury Urban and Regional Planning: Regional and District Plan making; recovery planning; urban growth planning; urban design; infrastructure planning. 30 June 2022 No
Ange Paget Community Ranger, Kaitiaki, Āo Hāpori Department of Conservation Central Plateau and Rotorua Statutory Processes 31 December 2023 No
Angela Fenemor Resource Management Consultant Incite Nationwide Planning - Freshwater management, regional policy development, regional consenting 31 December 2024 No
Angela Goodwin Principal Planner and Director Potentialis Ltd Nationwide Planning and policy; Large scale earthworks and cleanfills; Medium density residential development; Industrial activities; Rural issues and activities. 31 December 2022 No
Angela Jones Senior Planner The Property Group Limited - Wellington Office Wellington Planning 31 December 2024 No
Angela McFlynn Director/Consultant Planner McFlynn Surveying & Planning Hawkes Bay District Planning, Resource Consents 31 December 2023 No
Angus Ngarangioue Trustee Pakowhai Incorporation Turanganui A Kiwa/ Te Tairawhiti Cultural, Iwi Governance 31 December 2022 No
Anita Copplestone Senior Planner Perception Planning Ltd North Canterbury, Wairarapa, Manawatu Infrastructure 31 December 2022 No
Ann Fosberry Technical Director, Transport Services Aurecon     30 June 2021 No
Ann Nicholas Planning Consultant Sigma Consultants Limited     31 December 2023 No
Ann Rodgers Planning Manager/Independent Commissioner Mackenzie District Council Nationwide, based in Central Otago Resource Management, Local Government, policy and plan development, resource consents. 31 December 2023 No
Anna Eatherley Manager Resource Consents Marlborough District Council   Planning & Resource Management 30 June 2022 No
Anna Johnson City Development Manager Dunedin City Council Dunedin Urban Planning; Plan Changes; Plan Drafting 31 December 2025 No
Anna Sanders Senior Environmental Planner (Policy) Hastings District Council Hawkes Bay Resource Management Policy analysis and strategic planning, district plan review, plan changes, resource consents and heritage planning 31 December 2021 No
Anne-Maree Ellison Iwi Representative Te Ati Awa Ki Whakarongotai Charitable Trust     31 December 2022 No

Annie Reed

Team Leader Subdivision

Tasman District Council

    30 June 2024 No
Anthony Cussins Independent Commissioner Tonkin + Taylor Ltd Nationwide Groundwater, Contaminated Land, Contaminant Hydrogeology, Drinking-Water Security (Groundwater). 30 June 2023 No
Anthony Hughes-Johnson Independent Commissioner   Canterbury Law 31 December 2025 Yes
Anthony MacColl Principal Planning Advisor NZ Transport Agency Otago/Southland   30 June 2022 No
Anthony Wilson Independent Commissioner Infrastructure and Water Consultancy Services Ltd Taranaki and Wellington Municipal engineering, particularly water abstraction, treatment and supply; wastewater collection treatment and disposal; stormwater and flood protection; solid waste management; all aspects of transportation and roading. 30 June 2023 No
Antoine Coffin Consultant Te Onewa Consultants Waikato, Rotorua, Bay of Plenty, Taranaki Maori Resource Management, Cultural Heritage Management, Cultural Values/Impact Assessment, Treaty Settlements and Planning, Community Engagement. 31 December 2024 Yes
Antoinette Besier Director Tasman Law Ltd Nelson and Marlborough Resource management and planning law 31 December 2022 No
Ashleigh Turner Business Analyst Waikato Raupatu River Trust   Law, Te Ao Maori, Entrepreneurship, Strategic Management 31 December 2021 No
Auriole Ruka Maori Engagement Manager Northland Regional Council     30 June 2023 No
Aurora Grant   Environment Southland     30 June 2026 No
Azam Khan Director Pattle Delamore Partners Limited Nationwide Environmental Engineering, specialising in solid wastes (landfill), biosolids management, wastewater treatment and disposal. Also familiar with stormwater management and discharges to air (contaminants/odour) 30 June 2024 No
Baden Vertongen         31 December 2024 No
Barbara Donaldson Independent Commissioner Barbara Donaldson Consultancy Limited Nationwide Environmental management, resource consents, water quality, regional and district planning 30 June 2021 Yes
Barbara Mead Director Ingatestone Consulting Limited Marlborough RMA Solicitor 30 June 2026 Yes
Barry Campbell Resource Officer Waikato Regional Council   Industry 30 June 2021 No
Barry Dowler         30 June 2022 No
Barry Johnson Environmental Policy Manager Tasman District Council Top of the South/Te Tau Ihu National Instruments, Plans, Resource consents 30 June 2026 No
Barry Kaye Independent Commissioner Barry Kaye Associates Limited Nationwide Planning, coastal, rural issues, subdivisions, major projects 30 June 2024 Yes
Basil J Morrison CNZM JP Independent Commissioner Basil J Morrison and Associates Limited     30 June 2024 No
Ben Potaka Manager Heeni Investment Company Ltd Manawatu, Whanganui, Ruapehu Customary and Traditional Fisheries, Commercial Fisheries, Marae Development, Papakainga Housing 31 December 2025 No
Benita Wakefield (Dr) Director Maiora Wekepiri Consultancy Canterbury and Hawkes Bay Regions Kaupapa Maori; Te Taiao; Resource management, freshwater management 31 December 2021 No
Beverley James Researcher Public Policy and Research   Social impact assessment. Housing 31 December 2025 No
Bianca Sullivan Independent Commissioner Enviser Ltd Nationwide Environmental planning, water resource management, coastal & marine developments 31 December 2025 Yes
Bill Smith Independent Commissioner   Nationwide Local Government 30 June 2023 Yes
Bill Wasley Independent Commissioner Wasley Knell Consultants     30 June 2023 Yes
Bonny Hatami   Ngāti Pahauwera Development Trust     31 December 2022 No
Brad Coombs Independent Commissioner Isthmus Group Nationwide Landscape architecture, urban design, natural character 30 June 2026 No
Brenda Baillie Policy Specialist Northland Regional Council     30 June 2024 No
Brenda Steele Defence Employment Support Council - NZDF, Benefits Review Panel MSD, Whiti Ora o Kaipara Charitible Trust Chairperson. Self Employed Auckland, Northland, will consider Nationwide if required Local Board – Auckland Council. Reviewing plans and understanding of Rural and coastal challenges including natural resources and Te Ao Maori. Great listening skills, respectful and enjoy meeting people. 31 December 2022 No
Brendan Sheehan Director / Principal Engineer Mt Aurum Engineering Consultants Ltd Nationwide Dam design and cosntruction, dam safety, irrigation schemes, general civil engineering, project management. 30 June 2023 No
Brent Cowie (Dr) Independent Commissioner Cowie Resource Management     30 June 2023 Yes
Brent Limmer General Manager – Community and Strategy Manawatu District Council Nationwide with focus on Central North Island and Wellington Region All aspects of resource management planning including plan development and resource consenting. 31 December 2023 No
Brett Aldridge Regional Planning Manager Environment Canterbury Canterbury All aspects of RMA implementation from development to compliance and enforcement 30 June 2022 No
Brett Gawn Surveying and Urban Development Leader Calibre Group Nationwide Subdivision and land development, planning, design and engineering 30 June 2023 No
Brett Stansfield Freshwater Ecologist / Director Environmental Impact Assessments Ltd Nationwide Freshwater ecologist, water quality, aquatic invertebrate taxonomist, statistical analysis, technical reporting, AUT guest lecturer, 25 year’s work experience 15 in local government, 10 years consulting, expert witness 31 December 2021 No
Brian Gregory Committee Member/Tapairu Marae Representative H.B.R.C Maori Committee member Tai Whenua o Tamatea Central Hawkes Bay   31 December 2021 No
Brian Hanna Independent Commissioner Independent Central North Island, Waikato/Bay of Plenty Environmental Management (land and water) 30 June 2021 Yes
Brian Waddell Planning Consultant Urbanista Limited     31 December 2021 No
Bridget Gilbert         31 December 2025 No
Bronwyn Arthur Principal Arthur Noble Ltd Nationwide with a focus on Canterbury and Kaikoura following the earthquakes Legal interpretation and application of the RMA. Administrative/ public law processes. Legislation impacting on RMA, particularly earthquake related Acts. 31 December 2025 No
Bronwyn Carruthers Partner Shortland Chambers Auckland Legal 31 December 2024 No
Bronwyn Faulkner Senior Principal Boffa Miskell Limited Nationwide Landscape planning and design, rural and coastal assessment, landscape and visual effects assessment 30 June 2024 No
Brooke Loader

Director

Loader Legal Limited Auckland, Northland Resource management lead on Henderson-Massey Local Board, practicing Barrister and Solicitor in Māori issues advocacy and environmental issues, governance experience 30 June 2024 No
Bronwyn Hunt Independent Commissioner   Nationwide, Northland RM issues affecting Tāngata whenua, mātauranga Māori, iwi environmental management planning and policy, iwi engagement; local government policies and processes; iwi/hapū economic, social, environmental and cultural development. 31 December 2023 No
Bruce Graham Independent Commissioner Graham Environmental Consulting Limited Nationwide Air quality, Environmental science, hazardous substances 30 June 2024 No
Bryan Bates Consultant Cirrus Associates Limited Nationwide Water resource management, Wastewater, Dams Stormwater, Coastal, General resource management 30 June 2024 No
Bryce Phillipson Senior Environmental Engineer Tauranga City Council Tauranga Resource consent processing and decision making 30 June 2024 No
Burnette O'Connor Planner/Director The Planning Collective Northland, Auckland and Waikato All aspects of resource management planning - resource consents, plan changes 30 June 2022 Yes
Caleb Sutton Environmental Consents Manager Hastings District Council Auckland – Hauraki Gulf Islands
Hastings District

Experienced resource consents planner with over 15 years in both consent and policy roles for local government

30 June 2024 No
Cam Twigley Director, Planning and Environment BTW Company Taranaki Planning 31 December 2024 No
Cameron Drury Senior Planning Consultant Cheal Consultants Hawke's Bay, Taupo, Gisborne, Manawatu, Wairarapa Environmental Planning with experience in subdivision and landuse activites, ground and surface water takes and discharge activities 31 December 2021 No
Cameron King Senior Resource Officer Waikato Regional Council Waikato Water Allocation 30 June 2022 No
Cameron Lines Independent Geotechnical Consultant Baseline Geotechnical Auckland, Northland, Waikato, Wellington, West Coast/Buller Geology, Geotechnical. Specialist in mining/quarrying and large-scale linear infrastructure (water and wastewater supply, roads, rail) 31 December 2021 No
Camilla Owen Lawyer       31 December 2023 Yes
Caroline Spencer Property and Enviroment Manager Contact Energy Ltd Wellington Property and Environment 31 December 2021 No
Carolyn Wratt Principal Planner Wratt Resource Management Planning Ltd Nationwide Planning, policy and plan development, EEZ Act, resource management processes. 30 June 2023 No
Carron Blom (Dr) Director, Independent Commissioner Anguillid Consulting Engineers and Scientists Limited Nationwide Trans-disciplinary resource management, environmental science/engineering, infrastructure delivery and operations, coastal, stormwater, integration of environmental sciences and engineering, mediation. 31 December 2025 No
Catherine Challies   Environment Canterbury     30 June 2022 No
Catherine Clarke Partner, Planner Boffa Miskell Limited Auckland RMA plans and policy preparation, RMA consenting processes, Coastal planning and experience with marine consents under EEZ Act. 30 June 2023 No
Catherine de Graaff Team Leader Consents Planning Environment Canterbury Canterbury Regional Consents Planning 30 June 2021 No
Catherine Iorns Law Professor Victoria University of Wellington Wellington/Nationwide RMA plans, RMA consents, coastal plans, EEZ marine consents. Climate adaptation, Treaty settlements and legal protection of Māori interests. General environmental law and statutory interpretation. 30 June 2026 No
Cathy Katene Managing Director/Independent Commissioner Ariari Whanau Trust Taranaki, Hauraki Environmental Management, Cultural Impact Assessment, Conversation, Mataurangi Māori, Cultural Values, Tangata whenua, Kaitiakitanga, Wai Māori, Rural Pest Control. 31 December 2022 No
Catriona Eagles Cheal Consultants       30 June 2024 No
Celia Davison Manager Central South, Plans and Places Auckland Council Auckland Region Statutory Planning (RMA) 31 December 2022 No
Celia Haden Principal Solicitor Environmental Protection Authority Wellington Legal 30 June 2026 Yes
Ceri Edmonds Manager Policy and Planning Hawkes Bay Regional Council Napier/Hawkes Bay Planning 31 December 2022 No
Charlotte Almond Manager Strategy and Policy Horizons Regional Council Manawatu-Whanganui Region Resource Management Policy and Planning 31 December 2022 No
Chelsea Terei Director Tukau Law Te Taitokerau, Auckland Maori Crown Relations, Waitangi Tribunal, Maori Land Court 31 December 2023 No
Cherie Lane Planning Consultant Lane Associates Limited     31 December 2024 Yes
Cheryl Cleary Independent Commissioner Cleary Associates Ltd Nationwide, based in Waikato All aspects of resource management planning, including district and regional resource consents, policy and plan preparation and reviews, plan changes, and notices of requirement. 30 June 2024 No
Chloe Trenouth director Hill Young Cooper Limited Auckland, Waikato District plans; regional policy statements; designations; resource consents; stormwater; Māori planning; growth management; Housing development; Industrial site development; and Transport infrastructure. 31 December 2023 No
Chris Dawson Senior Planner Bloxam Burnett and Olliver Limited     30 June 2026 No
Chris Jensen Manager, Regulatory and Planning Kawerau District Council     30 June 2021 No
Chris Laidlaw Independent Commissioner       30 June 2023 Yes
Chris Mitchell Independent Commissioner Mitchell Law Nationwide Resource management and Local Government Law 31 December 2023 Yes
Christin Atchinson Resource Officer Waikato Regional Council   Coastal 30 June 2026 No
Christina Robb Director Happen Consulting Ltd     31 December 2021 No
Christine Coste Principal/Planner Boffa Miskell Limited Auckland Planning 31 December 2024 No
Christine Foster Independent Commissioner CF Consulting Services Ltd     31 December 2023 Yes
Christopher English Group Manager Regulatory Services Timaru District Council Timaru District   31 December 2021 No
Christopher Hansen Director/RMA Planning Consultant Chris Hansen Consultants Ltd Nationwide Resource management and urban planning including: Major Infrastructure consenting, Hydrogenation and Irrigation consenting, Nutrient Management policy, Hazardous substance storage and use, Quarrying options, Coastal Policies and consenting (discharges), 31 December 2022 No
Christopher Scrafton Senior Planner MWH Nationwide Town Planning 31 December 2021 No
Christopher Turbott Principal Planner Auckland Council Auckland, Bay of Plenty All RMA Planning 30 June 2024 No
Cindy Robinson Independent Commissioner       31 December 2023 Yes
Claire Gibb   Ministry for the Environment     31 December 2025 No
Claire Kirman (Dr) Special Counsel - Urban Development (Kainga Ora), Resource Management Consultant Kainga Ora - Homes and Communities, Independent Commissioner Nationwide Resource Management Law 30 June 2023 No
Clare Barton Group Manager Strategy and Environment Nelson City Council Central and Southern North Island Planning 31 December 2025 No
Clare Hamilton    Tauranga City Council     30 June 2024  No
Clare Lenihan Barrister Clare Lenihan Barrister Southland and Otago Law, Department of Conservation 31 December 2025 No
Clare Sinnott Barrister and Solicitor MinterEllisonRuddWatts   Law and Infrastructure 30 June 2024 No
Clarke Koopu   Toi Moana Regional Council     30 June 2022 No
Clarke McKinney Principal Planner, Resource Consents Auckland Council Auckland Region Planning 30 June 2022 Yes
Clive Anstey Landscape and Resource Planner     Landscape Planning and design, forestry and ecology 31 December 2023 No
Clive Geddes Independent Commissioner   Taupo District and Regional Plan Changes 31 December 2022 No
Clive Howard-Williams Chief Scientist National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research Ltd Nationwide Freshwater quality, Freshwater ecosystems 30 June 2021 No
Colin Weatherall         30 June 2024 Yes
Craig Barr Principal Planner Town Planning Group Nationwide Strategic Planning, rural subdivision and development, plan changes and District Plan preparation 31 December 2021 No
Craig Pauling Kaiarataki - Te Hīhiri / Strategic Advisor - Māori Boffa Miskell Ltd Christchurch, Canterbury and South Island Cultural narratives, values reports and impact assessments, Iwi environmental management planning and policy, environmental monitoring and ecological restoration, Iwi/community consultation and engagement 31 December 2022 No
Craig Welsh Independent Commissioner Resource and Environmental Management Nelson Limited     31 December 2025 Yes
Dale Meredith Senior Policy Planner Hawkes Bay Regional Council Hawkes Bay, Otago Regional resource planning and policy development 31 December 2022 No
Damian Ellerton Associate Marshall Day Acoustics Nationwide Acoustics/Noise 30 June 2023 No
Daniel Hikuroa (Dr) Senior Lecturer University of Auckland Nationwide Earth System Science 31 December 2021 No
Daniel Rodie Team Leader, Resource Consents Auckland Council   Resource Management Planning and Subdivision 30 June 2026 No
Daniel Smith Environmental Planning Manager Tauranga City Council Bay of Plenty Resource Management Planning 31 December 2023 No
Daniel Tingey   Bay of Plenty Regional Council     31 December 2023 No
Danielle Petricevich Senior Consents Planner Bay of Plenty Regional Council Nationwide Regional Council Resource Consent Planning 31 December 2025 No
Darrell Statham Independent Commissoner/Transportation Manager Porirua City Council Nationwide Roading, traffic, transportation, subdivisions, developments 31 December 2022 No
Darren Edwards   Invercargill City Council Invercargill Environmental Matters 30 June 2022 No
Darren Ludlow Independent Commissioner Invercargill City Council     30 June 2023 Yes
Darryl Black   Tauranga City Council     30 June 2024 No
Darryl Millar Independent Commissioner Resource Management Group Limited     30 June 2023 No
Darryl Sycamore Senior Policy Advisor Federated Farmers of New Zealand Ltd Otago/Southland Regional Council and Territorial Authority processes. (water takes & use, municipal landfills & contaminated sites, subdivision); Mining (minerals and coal); Ecology/ Botany; Biodiversity; Farming Systems. 31 December 2021 No
Dave Marshall Kaitohutohu Taiao/ Environmental Policy Advisor Marshall Planning  Nationwide Natural resource policy and planning. Advice and support to hapū and iwi. 30 June 2026 No
Dave Serjeant Independent Commissioner Merestone Limited Northland, Auckland, Waikato, Christchurch Planning and economics, Environmental Planning (Regional Resource Consents) 30 June 2026 Yes
Dave Smith Technical Director – Transportation Planning Abley Limited Christchurch Transportation planning and engineering 31 December 2022 No
David Allen Special Counsel Buddle Findlay Wellington Law 30 June 2025 Yes
David Bridges Independent Commissioner Kaiuru Consulting Limited Nationwide Water Resource Engineering, Municipal Engineering, Public and Private Sector Infrastructure, Stormwater and Flood Protection, Rivers Engineering and Land Development. 30 June 2024 No
David Caldwell Barrister Bridgeside Chambers     31 December 2025 Yes
David Campbell Planning Manager Central Otago District Council     31 December 2023 No
David Dangerfield Director EHS Support New Zealand Auckland, Waikato and Northland Regions Contaminated Land 30 June 2022 No
David East         30 June 2021 No
David Gair Senior Resource Consents Planner Kapiti Coast District Council Kapiti Coast and Greater Wellington Region Subdivision Development and Surveying - land title and related matters 30 June 2022 No
David Hill Independent Commissioner Sole Practitioner Nationwide, International Planning, social science, Te Ao Maori, Environmental science 30 June 2024 Yes
David Just Team Leader Consents Planning Environment Canterbury Canterbury Regional Council Consents Planning, Water, Coastal. 31 December 2025 No
David Marshall         31 December 2024 Yes
David McLernon Independent Commissioner Octa Associates Limited Christchurch Engineering. Expertise in groundwater, discharges to ground and air 31 December 2023 Yes
David McMahon Independent Commissioner Resource Management Group Limited Nationwide District/Regional Policy, Plans and Plan changes; Resourse Consents: Land Use, Subdivision and Regional Consents; Designations; sole Commissioner and/or Panel member 31 December 2023 No
David Mead Independent Commissioner Hill Young Cooper Limited Auckland Urban design, plannnig 30 June 2023 Yes
David Mountfort Independent Commissioner Mountfort Planning Limited Canterbury, South Island General planning and resource management, policy and plan preparation, natural hazards, rural residential 31 December 2022 Yes
David Murphy City Planner Palmerston North City Council Palmserston North and Manawatu District Plan development, strategic land-use planning, urban design policy, development contributions and placemaking. 30 June 2024 No
David Newey Planning Manager Department of Conservation South Island   31 December 2021 No
David Perenara-O'Connell Tribal Representative Ngai Tahu Greater Christchurch, Te Takiwa o Ngai Tahu Tangata whenua values, kaitiakitanga, water management, collaborative engagement 31 December 2022 No
David Pullar Independent Commissioner   Otago, Southland   30 June 2023 Yes
David Randal Partner Buddle Findlay   Resource Management, Māori law, local government, EEZ Act 30 June 2021 No
David Stagg Team Leader Waikato Regional Council Waikato Industrial discharges to land air and water 30 June 2023 No
David Wren Consultant David Wren - Planning Policy Research Auckland based available to practice Nationwide Expertise in strategy, policy Planning, plan preparation and resource consents 30 June 2022 No
Dayle Hunia Independent Commissioner Kotuku Systems Ltd Eastern Bay of Plenty Māori Natural Resource Management and Economic Development, RMA: District/Regional Policy, Plans and Plan changes, Resource Consents and Plan Changes, EEZ Act applications and Environmental science. 31 December 2021 Yes
Dean Chrystal Independent Commissioner Planz Consultants Limited Nationwide Planning and resource management, including district and regional plan reviews, plan changes, resource consents, including major infrastructure, discharges, and urban and rural development 30 June 2023 Yes
Dean Moriarity Senior Policy Planner Napier City Council Hawkes Bay Resource Management- District Plan Policy, Notice of Requirements and Designations, Resource Consents 30 June 2021 No
Deb Godinet Manager Property and Planning Auckland Transport   Law Planning, Local Government, Property, Infrastructure Projects, Urban development poloicy and planning, Land Acquisition, PWA 30 June 2022 No
Debbie Donaldson   Perception Planning Ltd     31 December 2022 No
Deborah Kissick Senior Environmental Planner Traverse Environmental Nationwide, particularly North Island Planning 30 June 2024 No
Deborah Ryan Technical Director - Air Quality Pattle Delamore Partners Ltd Nationwide Air quality and odour effects assessment, industrial/infrastructure developments, air quality planning 31 December 2024 No
Deborah Te Riaki Trustee Ngati Rangi Trust Ohakune, Southern Ruapehu Maori Cultural Values 31 December 2025 No
Deepani Seneviratna Team Leader Consents Planning Environment Canterbury Christchurch, West Melton & Bank Peninsula S12 Coastal activities, s15 discharges (Stormwater and other contaminated water), s9 activities 30 June 2026 No
Deidre Ewart Manager Permissions/SLM Department of Conservation     31 December 2025 No
Denis Nugent Independent Commissioner   Nationwide District and Regional Planning, coastal Planning, heritage Planning 31 December 2023 Yes
Derek Todd Principal Coastal and Natural Hazards Scientist Jacobs Nationwide Coastal processes, coastal hazards, (erosion, inundation, sea level rise) 31 December 2024 No
Dhilum Nightingale Barrister and Solicitor, Independent Commissioner Independent Nationwide with emphasis on lower half of North Island Resource management and environmental law and policy; public and administrative law, District and regional planning, resource consents, designations, national policy statements and national environmental standards, infrastructure, energy, EEZ Act 31 December 2022 No
Diane Palmer Resource Officer-Energy Waikato Regional Council     30 June 2024 No
Dirk Brand Manager Regional Support Canterbury Regional Council Canterbury Region Ecology 30 June 2021 No
Don Anderson Principal Anderson&Co Resource Management and Planning Consultants South Island Land Use planning, urban design, architecture 30 June 2022 No
Donald Turley Principal Turley Solutions Nelson- Marlborough; Buller -West Coast; Wellington; Wairarapa; Manawatu; Hawkes Bay Resource Management; District and Regional Planning; Resource Consents; Mediation. 31 December 2023 Yes
Donald Turner   Waikato Tainui Raupatu     31 December 2021 No
Donna Jones   Waikato Regional Council     31 December 2023 No
Doug Tate Group Manager – Customer and Community Partnerships Central Hawke’s Bay District Council Hawkes bay and wider Manawatu/Whanganui Region Community and integrated strategic planning, places and open spaces, development contributions, consultation and public participation and placemaking. 30 June 2024 No
Douglas Fairgray Director Market Economics Ltd All of New Zealand Urban form and function (efficiency, sustainability), Urban and regional economies, land use and demand, infrastructure, NPSUDC, Economic /social well-beings, communities, Retail, commerce, centres and business areas, Transport infrastructure 31 December 2024 No
Dudley Clemens   J.Swap Contractors Ltd     31 December 2025 No
Dugald Ley Development Engineer Tasman District Council Top of the South Island Region Civil Environmental Engineering 30 June 2024 No
Duncan Gray Senior Scientist – freshwater ecology ECan Canterbury, West Coast Freshwater ecology, water quality, fish and invertebrates, Mining, land use change/agriculture, urban development, braided rivers, environmental monitoring. River flow and allocation, policy and plan development 31 December 2023 No
Dwayne D Connell-McKay Consents Team Leader Bay of Plenty Regional Council     30 June 2021 No
Dyanna Jolly Independent Researcher and Consultant Wītaskēwin Nationwide Relationships between social, cultural and ecological aspects of resource management, cross-cultural and participatory planning, collaborative engagement, Cultural Impact Assessment, Iwi Management Plans. 30 June 2023 No
Dylan Makgill Consents Team Leader Tauranga City Council Bay of Plenty Consenting 30 June 2022 No
Dynes Fulton         30 June 2023 Yes
Edmund Brown Manager Environmental Monitoring Waikato Regional Council Waikato Hydrology (surface water and groundwater), water allocation policy and implementation 30 June 2024 No
Edward Ellison Commissioner Canterbury Regional Council and Marlborough District Council     31 December 2021 No
Edward Grogan General Manager Environmental Management Bay of Plenty Regional Council   Science, Environmental Data Services, Laboratory, pollution prevention, Consents, Tauranga Harbour and Water Management 30 June 2021 No
Eileen Von Dadelszen Principal Eileen von Dadelszen, Hearings Commissioner, Mediator, and Planning Consultant Nationwide Hearings Commissioner and Chair of Hearings, Mediator, Pre-hearings mediation, and Independent Chairperson 30 June 2021 Yes
Eleanor Christensen Consents Officer Bay of Plenty Regional Council Bay of Plenty Resourse Consents, Planning, Travel Demand Management 31 December 2025 No
Elizabeth Burge Independent Commissioner   Wellington region Te Ao Maori, District and Regional policy, plans and plan changes, resource consents including regional, land use and subdivision. 30 June 2024 No
Elizabeth Devery Team Leader - Planning Invercargill City Council     31 December 2025 No
Elizabeth Palmer Change Agent/Independent Commissioner Paama Group Nationwide, 1st preference North Island & Tairawhiti, Hawkes Bay Te Taiao Management for Marae, Hapu, and Iwi, Treaty Settlement/Claims, Dip. Maori Governance & Leadership, Te Wairoa Reserves Board, & Wairoa District Council (MSC) Maori Standing Committee Trusteeship  30 June 2026 No
Ella Tennent Principal Advisor Consents Bay of Plenty Regional Council     31 December 2023 No
Ellen Robotham Policy Planner Hawkes Bay Regional Council Hawkes Bay Freshwater 31 December 2022 No
Eloise Ryan (Dr) Senior Scientist Waikato Regional Council Waikato Water Quality 31 December 2023 No
Elva Conroy Director/Planning Consultant Conroy & Donald Consultants Limited Nationwide Planning & Resource Management, Regional Planning, Water Resource Management, Te Ao Māori, Māori Cultural Heritage 31 December 2023 No
Elyse Neville Senior Consents Officer Otago Regional Council Otago   31 December 2023 No
Emily Thomson Senior Planner Kapiti Coast District Council Nationwide Planning 31 December 2022 No
Emma Christmas Independent Commissioner   South Island Planning, water allocation and management 30 June 2024 Yes
Emma Cowan Resource Officer / Land Development, Resource Use Waikato Regional Council   Resource Management Planning, aggregate and mineral extraction, landfills, plantation forestry. 31 December 2023 No
Emma Larsen Principal Resource Consents Advisor Selwyn District Council Selwyn District Planning 31 December 2021 No
ewen Director/Planner, Independent Commissioner PLANUP Ltd Upper North Island Policy and Resource Planning, Spatial Planning 31 December 2025 No
Felix Dawson         30 June 2021 No

Felicity Boyd

Associate

Incite

Nationwide

Policy and plan development, freshwater management

30 June 2024 No
Fiona Blight Manager Resource Consents Queenstown Lakes District Council Queenstown Lakes District Land use, resource consent matters, Designations (including alterations) 31 December 2023 No
Fiona McTavish General Manager Strategy Bay of Plenty Regional Council     30 June 2026 No
Fiona Shaw Kaimahi Putaaio Te Kahui O Rauru South Taranaki/Whanganui Tikanga Maori, Conservation and biodiversity management, Planning 31 December 2022 No
Fleur Lincoln Planner Napier City Council     30 June 2021 No
Fleur Maseyk Practice Leader - Conservation Services The Catalyst Group Nationwide Settlement of complex ecological disputes, mediation; biodiversity policy; biodiversity offsetting & compensation; ecosystem services; terrestrial ecology 31 December 2022 No
Fleur Matthews Team Leader, Policy & Planning Greater Wellington Regional Council   Policy development, biodiversity, biosecurity. 31 December 2025 No
Fraser Campbell Independent Commissioner Campbell Consulting Limited Nationwide Environmental Engineering, Economic Analysis, Stormwater and River Management, Irrigation and Water Resource Allocation 31 December 2022 No
Fraser McRae Independent Commissioner Otago Regional Council Otago Plan development, consultation, strategic thinking, policy development, plan writing 31 December 2021 No
Gabrielle Howdle Specialist Landscape Architect Auckland Council Auckland Landscape Architecture (including Assessment of Landscape and Visual Effects) 31 December 2021 No
Gabrielle Huria Principal Advisor - Te Runanga o Ngai Tahu Representative - Tuahuriri Christchurch City Council - Te Rūnanga o Ngāi Tahu Christchurch, North Canterbury Maori, Local Body 30 June 2022 No
Gareth Taylor Director Collaborations Canterbury - South Island Environmental Management, Environmental Assessment and Reporting, Water Resources - Ecology & Quality 31 December 2022 No
Gary Bramley Principal Ecologist and Director The Ecology Company Limited Nationwide, but particularly Northland and the West Coast of the South Island Ecology 31 December 2025 No
Gary Rae Independent Commissioner Incite Nelson, experienced in South Island and Central North Island Regions All aspects of RMA planning including District Plan Reviews, Plan Changes, resource consents, designations, with particular expertise in traffic, roading, and noise issues. 30 June 2026 Yes
Gavin Ion Chief Executive Waikato District Council Waikato Area General management, structure planning, growth management; future proof strategy; development contributions; rural subdivision 31 December 2021 No
Gavin Kemble Director/Environmental Planner Ryder Consulting Limited Bay of Plenty, Waikato, Auckland, Northland, Canterbury Planning, Infrastructure, Water, Port Developments 31 December 2021 Yes
Gavin Lister Independent Commissioner Isthmus Group Nationwide Urban Design, Landscape Architecture 30 June 2026 No
George Gericke   Environment Southland     30 June 2023 No
George Lyons     Hastings Mediation, Primary Sector 30 June 2022 Yes
Gerard Cleary   Anthony Harper     31 December 2022 No
Gerard McCarten Planning Manager Sentinel Planning Ltd Nationwide Planning, Resource Management, Resource Consents 31 December 2025 Yes
Gerard Willis Director Enfocus Ltd Nationwide Land and water management (quality and quantity), Rural management issues (district and regional), Natural hazards, Biodiversity, Energy 31 December 2023 No

Gemma Conlon

Director – Principal Planner

Perspective Consulting Limited

Canterbury and Otago Strategy advice and policy development, Issue scoping, Public consultation, Resource consenting including applications, outline plans, subdivisions, submissions and objections, Pre-planning advice, Environment Court mediation, District Plan changes, Section 32 reports 30 June 2024 No
Gerry Kessels Director Kessels and Associates Ltd Nationwide - Waikato based Terrestrial and freshwater ecology. Environmental impact assessment. Biodiversity offsetting. Conservation and biodiversity policy. Natural character assessment. Significant natural area assessment. Ecological restoration. 31 December 2022 No
Gillian Crowcroft Independent Commissioner Harrison Grierson Consultants Nationwide Environmental science (esp. hydrology, groundwater, earth), water resource management, regional land and water planning, resource consents (water takes, discharges, structures and land use). 31 December 2023 No
Gillian Wratt Independent Commissioner   Nationwide, based in Nelson Environmental Science 31 December 2025 No

Gillian Ensor

 

Enviser Ltd

    30 June 2024 No
Gina Ferguson Compliance Manager Marlborough District Council Marlborough RMA, Regional and District, Noise 30 June 2024 No
Gina Jones Architect Consultant Catalyst Consulting Ltd Wellington, Wairarapa Architecture; Heritage 30 June 2024 No
Gina Rangi Independent Commissioner Koi Consulting Ltd     30 June 2023 No
Gina Sweetman Independent Commissioner Sweetman Planning Nationwide Resource management, local and regional planning, policy and plan development. Resource consents. Te Ao Maori, Freshwater and Chair of Hearing Panels. 31 December 2024 Yes
Giulia Lazarim   RedCrow     31 December 2023 No
Glen Cooper Principal Planner AECOM Nationwide Resource management, regional and district planning, environmental science (marine biology), proposals of national significance, regulatory policy 30 June 2023 No
Glenda Fryer         30 June 2024 No
Glenice Paine Independent Commissioner       30 June 2024 No
Glenn Wilcox Board Member Independent Maori Statutory Board     31 December 2025 No
Graeme Cooper Resource Officer Waikato Regional Council   Land and Soil 30 June 2021 No
Graham Macky Principal Engineer DHI New Zealand Auckland, Canterbury, Wellington River and coastal hydraulics, Sediment transport, Water resources, Stormwater management 30 June 2022 No
Graham Taylor Independent Commissioner Resource Management Group Canterbury/South Island District/Regional Policy, Plans and Plan changes; Resource Consents: Land Use, Subdivision and Regional Consents; Designations; Sole Commissioner and/or Panel member 31 December 2025 No
Graham Thomas Consultant Resource Management Consultants Nelson, Tasman, West Coast Engineering, Maori Issues, Developments and Land Use Consents 30 June 2024 No
Grant Blackie Land and Soil Programme Manager Waikato Regional Council     30 June 2024 No
Greg Burrell (Dr) Scientist and Independent Commissioner Instream Consulting Ltd Nationwide Ecology, water quality, environmental flows, allocation and limit setting 31 December 2022 No
Greg Carlyon Director The Catalyst Group Nationwide Biodiversity, land and water management, regional and district planning, resource consents 31 December 2024 Yes
Greg Hill Independent Commissioner Greg Hill Consultants Auckland, Whangarei and Tauranga Planning - District (landuse and subdivision) and Regional (particularly coastal management, but also air, land and water quality) and Growth Management Strategy/Issues 31 December 2023 Yes
Greg Ryder (Dr) Independent Commissioner Ryder Environmental Ltd Nationwide Abstractions, aquatic ecology, flow setting, impoundments, non-point source discharges, water quality, wastewater discharges to coastal and freshwater environments 30 June 2022 Yes
Greg Shirras Senior Consents Planner Hawkes Bay Regional Council Hawkes Bay   31 December 2022 No
Grey Wilson  Principle Good Earth Matters Consulting Ltd Hawke’s Bay, East Coast, Manawatu, Central North Island Community infrastructure and three waters consenting; water resources; infrastructure policy development; aggregate resources; rivers and flood protection; electricity generation and transmission including renewables. 31 December 2023 No
Gwyneth Elsum General Manager Strategy, Policy & Science Otago Regional Council     31 December 2023 No
Hadley Mills Planning, Science and Innovation Manager West Coast Regional Council West Coast Landscape Architecture 31 December 2025 No
Haidee McCabe   Irricon Resource Solutions     31 December 2025 No
Hamish Barrell Heritage and Planning Manager Waitaki District Council     31 December 2023 No
Hamish Dean Consents Team Leader Bay of Plenty Regional Council     31 December 2023 No
Hamish Lampp Planning Manager Whanganui District Council Central North Island Planning 31 December 2022 No
Hamish Lowe Independent Commissioner Lowe Environmental Impact Limited Nationwide Environmental Science, Environmental Engineering, water takes, waste discharges, subdivisions 30 June 2023 Yes
Hamish Rennie Independent Commissioner Eclectic Energy Nationwide, Waikato, Bay of Plenty Regions Coastal and marine Planning and resource management (especially aquaculture, marinas, reefs), tourism facilities, social science, Environmental impact assessment, common pool resources and co-management 30 June 2024 No
Hannah Goslin Senior Resource Management Consultant Incite (Christchurch) Ltd Nationwide Planning, Resource Consenting and regional policy planning 31 December 2023 No
Hans Versteegh Manager Marlborough District Council Nationwide RMA Regional and district 31 December 2025 Yes
Harriet Fraser Consultant Traffic Engineer and Transportation Planner Harriet Fraser Engineering and Transportation Planning     31 December 2025 No

Haupai Puke

Senior Lecturer

University of Waikato

    30 June 2024 No

Hayley Brunel

 

Tauranga City Council

    30 June 2024 No
Hayley Lawrence Kaiwhakahaere Taiao – Environmental Manager Maungaharuru-Tangitū Trust Maungaharuru-Tangitū Takiwā north of Napier   31 December 2022 No
Heather Mckay Consents and Compliance Manager West Coast Regional Council West Coast Consenting, Resource consent processes. 30 June 2021 No
Heike Lutz Building Conservation Consultant BCon Consultants Ltd Nationwide Architecture, Building Conservation, Cultural heritage, Historic heritage, Sustainability, Urban design 31 December 2025 No
Helen Anderson Technical Director - Planning GHD Limited Nationwide Resource management, local and regional planning, resource consents, EEZ 31 December 2025 No
Helen Atkins Partner Atkins Holm Majurey Nationwide Law 31 December 2024 Yes
Helen Brown   Environment Southland     30 June 2023 No
Helen Creagh Consents Manager Bay of Plenty Regional Council     30 June 2026 No
Helen Hamilton (nee Webb) Principal, Environment and Planning Aurecon Nationwide—particularly Auckland, Waikato, Manawatu and Wellington All Planning, including Consenting, Designations, Policy and Plan Preparation, Major Infrastructure, Water and Wastewater, Landfills, Contamination, Coastal Consents, Discharges, Historic Heritage, Land Development, Consultation and Iwi Engagement 31 December 2023 No
Helen Marr Planner Perception Planning Limited Nationwide, Particularly Lower North Island Planning 30 June 2021 No
Helen Mellsop Director and landscape architect Helen Mellsop Landscape Architect Nationwide Landscape architecture, Landscape planning 31 December 2025 No
Henry Weston Independent Consultant Weston Consulting Rotorua, Bay of Plenty Law, Planning, Natural Resource Management and Conservation, Treaty of Waitangi 30 June 2024 No
Hilary Lennox Senior Consultant Ahikā Consulting Ltd Otago/Southland Environmental science, planning and regulation 30 June 2023 No
Hinemoa Dixon Employment Mediator Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment - Market Services   Employment, Relationship Management, Group Facilitation, Conflict and Dispute Resolution, Decision Making, Tikanga -Maori Customs and Traditions 31 December 2021 No
Hiram Garcia Senior Consultant/Contract Manager Golder Associates NZ Ltd Auckland and Canterbury Contaminated Land 31 December 2022 No
Hoani Langsbury Ngai Tahu Representative Te Runanga O Ngai Tahu South Island Zoology, Ecology, Te Ao Maori, Water Quality, Wastewater, Kaitiakitaka. 30 June 2022 No
Hugh Keane Programme Manager Waikato Regional Council   Infrastructure 30 June 2026 No
Hugh Leersnyder Independent Commissioner   Nationwide Environmental science, regional consenting, coastal and soil and water related matters 30 June 2022 Yes
Hugh Thorpe (Dr) Independent Commissioner Independent Nationwide Groundwater science. Environmental science. A fair understanding of Te Ao Maori. Have passed SC in Te Reo. 30 June 2023 No
Hywel Edwards Senior Associate - Planner Beca Ltd Nationwide, Particularly Lower North Island Planning 30 June 2022 No
Ian Boothroyd Senior Principal, Senior Ecologist Boffa Miskell Ltd Auckland Environmental impact assessments, water and ecology management, environmental monitoring and management plans, Expert Witness and Independent Mediation 30 June 2026 Yes
Ian Davidson-Watts General Manager Regulatory and Community Services Gore District Council Southland/Otago General RMA processes, consents and policy/plans, Other District Planning regulatory activities – Animal Control/Alcohol licensing/Bylaws, Specialist in biodiversity issues (NZ wide) 30 June 2022 No
Ian Leary Independent Commissioner Spencer Holmes Consultants Lower North Island Planning, survey and land development. 30 June 2026 No
Ian Mayhew Principal Planning and Policy Consultant 4Sight Consulting Predominantly Auckland based, but have worked in a number of areas in NZ including Northland, Waikato, Bay of Plenty and Canterbury. Water resource/freshwater management, Urban land development (stormwater, earthworks, contaminated land management etc), Major infrastructure, environmental impact assessments, Natural resource policy and planning. 31 December 2022 No
Ian Millner Senior Advisor Rural Directions Advisory Services Ltd Nationwide Land management, Nutrient management, Catchment modelling, Policy analysis, Agriculture, Freshwater management, farm planning, AEE, community resilience, Landscape Analysis. 31 December 2025 No
Ian Munro Independent Commissioner Urbanism Plus Limited   Urban Design, Strategic Planning, and Resource Management 30 June 2023 No
Ihsana Ageel Principal Advisor Waikato Regional Council     31 December 2021 No
Jack McConchie Independent Commissioner WSP New Zealand Limited Waikato to Marlborough Hydrology,Groundwater, Land Use Impacts, Environmental Science, Flood Hazard and Risk Assessment 30 June 2024 No
Jack Turner Director | Engineer | Planner Tektus Consultants Limited Auckland Field of expertise (250 Characters or less) Expertise in civil and environmental engineering, in tandem with environmental planning, and with specialisation in water sensitive design. 31 December 2023 No
Jacky Bartley Director/Principal Planner Bartley Planning Ltd Nationwide Strategic Planning, Unitary and District Plan Reviews, Plan Changes, Resource Consents, Treaty of Waitangi. 30 June 2024 No
Jacob Steens Consents Officer Bay of Plenty Regional Council Bay of Plenty Resource Consents 31 December 2021 No
Jacqui Robson Senior Engineer Vision Consulting Engineers Ltd Auckland, Northland Engineering: transport planning, traffic, road safety and road construction; stormwater, water and wastewater planning; stormwater treatment and discharge; water treatment and supply; wastewater treatment and discharge; parks and recreation planning 31 December 2022 No
Jacqui Todd Principal Consents Planner Canterbury Regional Council Canterbury region Planning 30 June 2026 No
Jade McRae   Environment Southland     30 June 2023 No
Jade Wikaira Managing Director Wikaira Consulting Limited Lower North Island - Wellington, Kapiti, Horowhenua, Manawatu. Central North Island - Taupō, Turangi Māori Cultural Values/Building Māori Cultural Capability, Environmental Planning, Resource Management. 31 December 2022 No
James Clark Compliance Manager Marlborough District Council   Compliance, Enforcement Ta and Regional councils 31 December 2022 No
James Gardner-Hopkins Barrister Independent Nationwide Law, Resource Management, plannning, environmental, Non-notification, Aquaculture, coastal, energy, mining, city development, environmental litigation 31 December 2021 Yes
James Sinclair Division Manager - Consents Waikato Regional Council Waikato Region Consent Planning 30 June 2022 No
James Whetu Independent Commissioner Waikato-Tainui Te Kauhanganui Waikato-Tainui Waikato-Tainui representative 31 December 2023 No
Jan Caunter Barrister and Solicitor Jan Caunter Ltd Nationwide All RMA; Contaminated land and discharges, Waste and natural resources 31 December 2021 Yes
Jan Crawford Planning Consultant Planning Consultants Limited     30 June 2022 No
Jane Black   People + Places     30 June 2026 No
Jane Kitson (Dr) Company Director Kitson Consulting Ltd Southland, South Island Environmental Science (water quality), human ecology, and mahinga kai 31 December 2022 No
Jane Macartney   Waikato District Council Waikato, Hauraki Districts Resource consents, plan changes and reviews, designations. 31 December 2021 No
Jane Sinclair Independent Commissioner       30 June 2023 No
Jane Taylor Independent Commissioner       30 June 2026 Yes
Jane Whyte Resource Manager Response Planning Consultants Limited     30 June 2023 Yes
Janeen Kydd-Smith Independent Commissioner Sage Planning (HB) Limited Nationwide Planning, District Council focus (resource consents, plans, plan changes and notices of requirement), wind farms, land use, subdivision, Sole Commissioner and/or Panel Member 31 December 2021 Yes
Janette Campbell Partner Meredith Connell Nationwide   31 December 2025 Yes
Janette Dovey Independent Commissioner Bellbird Consulting Group Limited Nationwide, Canterbury Planning and Resource Management – Consents and Policy, Housing Accords and Special Housing Areas, Land Use Recovery Plan Actions, Local Government Bylaws 31 December 2022 No
Janice Carter Planner URS New Zealand Limited Nationwide, South Island, Christchurch. Resource Management Planning-policy, Plans, Statutory and Strategic Planning 30 June 2023 Yes
Janine Bell Associate Partner, Planner, Managing Principal Boffa Miskell Limited Auckland Statutory planning and district plan preparation, urban, transport and strategic planning and projects, Local Authority management, independent hearing commissioner 30 June 2023 Yes
Jared Pettersson   Enviser Ltd     31 December 2025 No
Jasmine Mitchell Consents Planner Horizons Regional Council   Planner 31 December 2021 No
Jason Evans Director ET Urban Design Ltd Nationwide Urban Design, Town Planning, Historic Buildings Conservation 31 December 2022 No
Jason Jones Independent Commissioner Resource Management Group Ltd Nationwide Policy Planning, District and Regional Plan making and plan changes, resource consents and designations. 31 December 2021 No
Jason Smith Environmental Scientist Morphum Environmental Limited Primarily Auckland Environmental Science 31 December 2023 No
Jason Ward Manager, Planning & Development Solutions Rotorua Lakes Council     31 December 2025 No
Jayne Macdonald Partner Mactodd Otago Planning and law 31 December 2025 No
Jeff Farrell Manager Strategic Projects Whakatane District Council   Natural hazards, public infrastructure projects, landuse and subdivision, building development; contaminated sites. 30 June 2022 No
Jeff Kemp Independent Commissioner Bay of Islands Planning Limited Northland, Waikato, Bay of Plenty Planning, Resource Management, Resource Consents, Coastal Consents 30 June 2023 No
Jenni Vernon Independent Commissioner JJ Consultants Limited     30 June 2023 Yes
Jennie Smeaton   Te Runanga o Toa Rangatira Inc     30 June 2026 No
Jennifer Green Senior Resource Management Planner Southland District Council Southland Resource Consenting 30 June 2023 No
Jennifer Hayman Researcher Hayman Consulting Aotearoa NZ Archaeology, cultural heritage management 31 December 2024 Yes
Jennifer Lancashire   Beca     31 December 2024 No
Jennifer McGirr Senior Environmental Advisor Queenstown Lakes District Council Canterbury and Otago RMA Planning, RMA Compliance, Environmental Monitoring 31 December 2021 No
Jenny Harrison Independent Commissioner WSP New Zealand Limited     31 December 2023 No
Jenny Ross Team Leader Consents Otago Regional Council Otago Consents 31 December 2023 No
Jenny Simpson Senior Environmental Engineer Tonkin & Taylor Limited Nationwide Environmental Engineering, Air Quality 30 June 2023 No
Jenny Tamakehu Hapu Representative Te Runanga o Tamaupoko Whanganui/Ruapehu Tangata whenua 31 December 2022 No
Jerald Twomey Policy Analyst (Iwi) Horizons   Kaupapa Maori 31 December 2022 No
Jeremy Brophy Planning Manager BTW Company Limited Taranaki, Waikato, Whanganui Regions Planning and Resource Management 31 December 2022 No
Jeremy Phillips Independent Commissioner Novo Group Canterbury Land use planning 31 December 2022 Yes
Jesse Burgess Planning Manager Selwyn District Council Christchurch City and Selwyn District Strategic Planning Policy and Resource Consents 30 June 2023 No
Jessica Carter Principal Advisor Hearings Auckland Council     31 December 2021 No
Jessica Phillips Senior Analyst Ministry for the Environment Nationwide Resource Management — national direction, plan-making, resource consents 30 June 2023 No
Jill Sheehy Independent Commissioner Whanganui District Council/Te Runanga o Tupoho Whanganui   30 June 2026 Yes
Jim Bradley Independent Commissioner MWH New Zealand Limited     30 June 2023 No
Jim Cooke (Dr) Independent Commissioner   Nationwide Water specialist. Consents - irrigation, mining, marinas, wastewater discharges (sewage, meatworks, dairy, and fish processing). Plan changes - Water quality (freshwater and marine) and quantity. 31 December 2025 Yes
Jim Milne Barrister Barrister     30 June 2022 Yes
Jinty MacTavish Principal Policy Advisor Dunedin City Council     30 June 2024 No
Jo Cavanagh Research Priority Area Leader/Research scientist Manaaki-Whenua National, physically located in Christchurch Environmental toxicology and chemistry/effects arising from anthropogenic chemical contamination, primarily focussed on soils 31 December 2022 No
Jo Cranswick Consents Planner Bay of Plenty Regional Council Bay of Plenty Water take and use, Wastewater discharges, Instream structures and works 31 December 2023 No
Jo Gould   Department of Conservation     31 December 2023 No
Jo Lester Independent Commissioner   Wellington Resource Management, Local & Regional Planning, Resource Consents 30 June 2022 No
Jo-Anne Cook=Munro Policy and Planning Manager, Governance and Strategy Thames Coromandel District Council Waikato, Thames-Coromandel and South Waikato Resource management law and policy environmental law and policy, iwi environmental policy, transport law and policy. 31 December 2022 No
Joanna Gilroy   Environment Southland     31 December 2025 No
Joanna Noble Principal/Director Noble Planning Bay of Plenty, Gisborne, Hawkes Bay Planning, focus on coastal and freshwater management, but a range of experience 31 December 2023 No
Joanne Lewis Independent Commissioner Lewis Consultancy Limited     30 June 2026 No
John Childs Consultant   North Auckland, Auckland Region, Waikato, Bay of Plenty District and Regional Planning, Coastal Planning 30 June 2023 No
John Gwilliam Lawyer Main Street Legal     31 December 2023 Yes
John Hill Independent Commissioner John Hill Architect     31 December 2021 No
John Hudson Independent Commissioner Hudson Associates     30 June 2026 Yes
John Iseli Independent Commissioner Specialist Environmental Services Nationwide Air quality science 30 June 2024 Yes
John Maassen Lawyer Cooper Rapley Limited     30 June 2023 Yes
John McLean         31 December 2024 No
John Milligan Independent Commissioner, Barrister   Nationwide, South Island Resource management and Local Government Law 30 June 2023 Yes

John Mills

Independent Commissioner

  Otago, Marlborough Sounds

Marine Farming, Pastoral Farming, Natural Character assessment

30 June 2026 Yes
John Olliver Managing Director Bloxam Burnett and Olliver Waikato, Bay of Plenty, Auckland, Wellington Major Infrastructure projects, designations, resource consents, District Plan Policy 30 June 2022 No
John Parlane Independent Engineer and Economist Parlane & Associates Ltd Nationwide Traffic engineering, Infrastructure, urban and transportation planning. 31 December 2023 No
John Rapana Independent Commissioner Ngāti Mākino Iwi Authority Waiaraki/Bay of Plenty Environmental Management, Resource Consents, Water Quality, Mātauranga Māori, Iwi Management, Cultural Monitoring. 31 December 2023 No
John Roberts Statutory Manager Department of Conservation Inland Otago Tourism Development Proposals 31 December 2025 No
John Sule Senior Planner Dunedin City Council     31 December 2021 No
John Talbot   Bowden Environmental Ltd Nationwide, Canterbury Environmental Science and Engineering, Hydrology, Hydrogeology. 30 June 2021 No
John Te Maru         31 December 2021 No
Joinella Maihi-Carroll Trustee Mana Ahuriri Trust Napier - Hawkes Bay, Hastings Administration and Management Negotiation 30 June 2023 No
Jonathan Clease Senior Planner Planit Associates     31 December 2021 No
Jonathan Hooker Independent Commissioner Synergy Consultants Ltd     30 June 2023 Yes
Jonathan Shaw Manager Planning and Building Services Invercargill City Council Invergargill/Southland Planning and Building 30 June 2023 No
Jorge Rodriguez Team Leader Waikato Regional Council Waikato Soil disturbance activities 31 December 2024 No
Joy Comrie   Department of Conservation     31 December 2021 No
Jude Pani Democracy Manager Hamilton City Council   Democratic process, community engagement 30 June 2023 No
Judith Batchelor Independent Commissioner Hurunui District Council Canterbury Planning 30 June 2026 No
Judith Makinson Transportation Engineering Manager CKL Hamilton/Waikato Traffic and Transportation 30 June 2023 No
Julia Briggs Policy Analyst Otago Regional Council     31 December 2021 No
Julia Byrne Consents Planner Hawkes Bay Regional Council     31 December 2022 No
Julia Eason Resource Management Officer/Hearings Facilitator Marlborough District Council Marlborough Planner 31 December 2021 Yes
Julia White Associate General Counsel Wellington City Council Wellington Legal, Resource Management, Local Government 31 December 2021 No
Julia Wick Landscape Architect Boffa Miskell Limited Auckland Landscape Architecture, Landscape and Visual 31 December 2021 No
Julia Williams Independent Commissioner Drakeford Williams Limited   Landscape planning and design, landscape and visual effects assessment. 31 December 2023 No
Julian Ironside Independent Commissioner, Barrister     Resource Management/Local Government Law 31 December 2023 Yes
Juliane Chetham Independent Commissioner Chetham Consulting Ltd Nationwide Planning, environmental science, geography, coastal and marine ecology and management, cultural Impact Assessment, Tikanga Maori, Matauranga Maori 31 December 2023 No
Julie Shepherd Senior Māori- Environmental Planner and Resource Management Independent Consultant Manaaki Taiao Ltd Western Bay of Plenty District, Tauranga City, Bay of Plenty Region Planning, from a Maori perspective to negotiate outcomes of conditions of consent and their implementation of augier agreements 30 June 2022 No
Julie Bevan Manager Policy and Planning Bay of Plenty Regional Council Bay of Plenty Statutory planning, regional and district plan preparation, resource consents. 30 June 2023 No
Julie Geange Partner, Independent Commissioner I Could Do That Consulting Nationwide, based in Wellington Local Government, Regional and District Plan Development 31 December 2023 Yes
Junior Tuakana Environmental Planner (Policy) Hastings District Council Hastings Policy Planner 31 December 2021 No
Justine Ashley Director Planz Consultants Limited     31 December 2021 Yes
Justine Bray Independent Commissioner WSP New Zealand Limited Auckland, Nationwide Planning, designations, social impact assessment 31 December 2023 Yes
Justine Quinn Senior Freshwater Scientist Tonkin & Taylor Ltd Auckland based, but have worked in other parts of NZ. Freshwater science (water quality and ecology), freshwater management, urban land development (streamworks, stormwater), ecology, environmental impact assessments, environmental monitoring and management plans 31 December 2025 No
Karen Baverstock Principal Planner Tonkin & Taylor Ltd Auckland, Northland, Waikato Planning, Coastal Planning, Infrastructure and Industry, regional consenting 31 December 2024 No
Karen Coutts Representative Te Rūnanga o Moeraki Te Rūnanga o Ngāi Tahu Nationwide Matauranga Māori, tikanga, māna whenua, Māori - Iwi - hapū, HSNO - as understood by Māori 30 June 2022 No
Karen Mitchell Kaitātari Taiao Ngā Waihua o Paerangi Trust     31 December 2022 No
Karen Price Barrister & Solicitor Price Consulting Nationwide Law; resource management policy, plans, consents, designations; environment; climate change; mining; EEZ Commissioner; Treaty settlements; Advanced mediator; restorative justice. 30 June 2022 Yes
Karla Kereopa   Bay of Plenty Regional Council Rotorua Te Ao Māori, Law 30 June 2022 No
Karyn Kurzeja Director Purpose Planning Auckland Region Rural Subdivision, Urban Subdivision, Greenfield Subdivision, Coastal Land Development, Integrated Housing Developments, as well as Residential, Retail and Commercial land uses. 31 December 2025 Yes
Karyn Sinclair Independent Commissioner Sinclair Environmental Limited     31 December 2023 Yes
Kataraina O'Brien Staff Member Bay of Plenty Regional Council     31 December 2025 No
Katarina Kawana Board Member/Consultant Wairoa Taiwhenua (Ngati Kahungunu) Inc. Freshwater & Land Solutions Ltd Nationwide, East Coast, Hawkes Bay Iwi Environmental Management, Iwi Freshwater & Marine Studies, Mauri Compass Monitoring 30 June 2021 No
Kate McArthur Practice Leader - Water Quality The Catalyst Group     31 December 2025 Yes
Katerina Pihera-Ridge   Bay of Plenty Regional Council     31 December 2023 No
Katherine Kaue   Bay of Plenty Regional Council     30 June 2024 No

Katherine Luketina

Independent commissioner

  Nationwide

Regional Policy and Plan development, regional consenting matters, critical analysis of scientific and technical evidence, geothermal energy, geophysics.

 30 June 2024 No
Kathryn Ross Planning Team Leader, Resource Consents Christchurch City Council Christchurch Resource Consents 31 December 2021 No
Kathy Mason   Oceana Gold (New Zealand) Limited     31 December 2023 No
Katia Fraser Special Counsel Meredith Connell Nationwide Law, Resource Management, planning, environmental. 31 December 2023 No
Katrina Brunton Planning and Regulatory Consultant Regulatory Solutions Nationwide RMA Planning and Policy Development, RMA Consenting, Local Government, Local Government Regulatory processes, Mediation and Facilitation. 31 December 2021 No
Katrina Ellis Resource Consents Team Leader Queenstown Lakes District Council Queenstown Lakes District Planning 31 December 2023 No
Katy Dimmendaal Senior Planner Thames-Coromandel District Council Coromandel Land use, Subdivision and Designations 30 June 2022 No
Kay Booth Independent Commissioner Lindis Consulting Limited     30 June 2026 No
Keita Kohere       30 June 2023 No
Keith Hamill Director River Lake Ltd New Zealand, Nationwide Aquatic ecology and water quality 30 June 2023 No
Keith Hovell Independent Commissioner Hovell Environmental Planning     30 June 2023 Yes
Kelly May Independent Commissioner Independent Nelson/Marlborough/Wellington Fisheries, Aquaculture, Māori Perspectives 31 December 2021 No
Kelvyn Eglinton Director Eglinton Consulting Waikato/ Bay of Plenty/ Manawatu-Whanganui, Central North Island Corporate social responsibility, minerals and mining sectors, growth planning and strategy, civic infrastructure projects. 30 June 2023 No
Ken Gimblett Planner Boffa Miskell Limited Christchurch Statutory planning and policy preparation, Independent hearing commissioner, plan development and administration, project evalusation and effects assessments, resource consents, urban planning 31 December 2023 Yes
Ken Lawn Independent Commissioner Independent Commissioner Canterbury Resource management planning, local government operational management 31 December 2022 No
Kendra Monteith Consents Planner Hawkes Bay Regional Council Hawkes Bay Resource consents, Environmental Planning 30 June 2024 No
Kenneth Fletcher Independent Commissioner     Economics, Statistics, Analysis, Mediation and facilitation 30 June 2026 No
Kenneth Swinney Policy and Planning Manager Environment Southland Southland Resource and Environmental Planning 31 December 2021 No
Keri Johnston Natural Resources Engineer / Director Irricon Resource Solutions Limited Canterbury and Otago Surface and groundwater hydrology, water resources engineering, dairy effluent design and management, and planning. 31 December 2021 No

Kerstin Strauss

Team Leader Consents – Coastal Otago

Otago Regional Council

Auckland, Otago District and regional consents, unitary authority ‘bundled’ consents; particularly heritage, urban design, traffic, noise/ vibration, subdivision, large-scale earthworks, wastewater, contamination, coastal 30 June 2024 No
Kevin Currie     Greater Wellington General Resource Management, Water and Soil Management, Water quality 30 June 2021 No
Kim Hardy Planning Consultant Strategic Resources Nationwide District and regional planning, resource use and allocation, urban and rural land use and development, RMA policy 30 June 2022 Yes
Kim Seaton Independent Commissioner Novo Group Limited South Island Planning 30 June 2024 Yes
Kiritahi Firmin         30 June 2022 No
Kirsten Gerrard Team Leader Planning Nelson City Council     31 December 2021 No
Kirsten Tebbutt Resource Management Consultant Mitchell Daysh Limited     30 June 2026 No
Kirstin McDonald Iwi Member Ngaa Rauru Kiitahi Whanganui Taranaki Cultural and Environmental 31 December 2022 No
Kirstyn Lindsay Senior Planner Dunedin City Council Dunedin Resource consents 30 June 2024 Yes
Kitt Littlejohn Independent Commissioner       30 June 2024 Yes
Kura Stafford He Pou Taiao Ngāti Tama ki Te Waipounamu Trust Nelson, Tasman region RMA Planning, environmental management, Mātauranga Māori, Cultural attributes and activities. 30 June 2026 No
Lacey Bragg   Environment Southland     30 June 2023 No
Lachlan Muldowney   Barrister Nationwide RMA/ Local Government/Public Law 30 June 2026 No
Laura Swan Senior Resource Planner Haines Planning Consultants Limited     30 June 2024 No
Lauren Maciaszek Consents Officer Environment Southland Southland Resource consent applications to regional councils, including water takes, dairy farming and discharges, and industrial discharges to land. 30 June 2022 No
Lauren Semple Partner Greenwood Roche South Island predominately but work nationally Resource Management Law 31 December 2025 No
Laurence Dolan Independent Commissioner Independent Commissioner Nationwide Resource Consents, particularly in respect of waste management 30 June 2022 No
Leana Shirley Consents Planner Horizons Regional Council   Planning 30 June 2026 No
Lee Beattie Independent Commissioner Town Planning and Design Limited     30 June 2024 Yes
Lee Sampson Director Habitus Group Christchurch Project Planning, Management Land and Development Management 30 June 2026 No
Lee Tane Youth Aid Officer NZ Police     31 December 2021 No
Leigh Bull Senior Ecologist Boffa Miskell Wellington Ecological, environmental assessments, effects and environmental monitoring, ecological/scientific advice, peer reviewing 31 December 2022 No
Leigh McGregor Independent Commissioner   Nationwide Lawyer, full time Hearings Commissioner with more than 25 years experience as chair of regional and district planning and resource management hearings. 30 June 2023 Yes
Les Simmons Independent Commissioner L J Simmons Limited Nationwide, Upper North Island Planning and resource management, chair of hearings panels 30 June 2023 Yes
Lesley Jenkins Relationship Manager - Rodney and Hibiscus-Bays Local Boards - Local Boards Services Auckland Council Auckland, Northland, Dunedin Planning, Governance, Local Government 31 December 2022 No
Liane Ngamane Member Independent Maori Statutory Board Auckland, Waikato and Bay of Plenty regions Kaupapa Maori and Planning 31 December 2025 No
Lilian Harley Director/Environmental Consultant Allegrow Ltd Bay of Plenty, Gisborne Environmental consulting, water quantity and quality, water takes, discharges to water and land 30 June 2022 No
Linda Kerkmeester NZILA Registered Landscape Architect Boffa Miskell Wellington Landscape Planning and Design, Landscape and Visual effects assessment. 30 June 2022 No
Linda Te Aho Tribal Member University of Waikato     31 December 2025 Yes
Lindsay Daysh Independent Commissioner Incite Central New Zealand Planning transportation 31 December 2023 Yes
Lisa Gibellini Planning Advisor Nelson City Council   Planning Subdivision and Land Development 30 June 2026 No
Lisa Hayes Senior Planner Wellington City Council Wellington Planning 31 December 2023 No
Lisa Mein Independent Commissioner Mein Urban Design and Planning Ltd Auckland Urban Design, Heritage, Planning 30 June 2024 No
Liz Curry (Dr) Senior Ecologist – Ecology Team Leader Tonkin & Taylor Waikato/Auckland/BOP/Taranaki Terrestrial Ecology 31 December 2021 No
Liz Gavin Director, Landscape Planner Canopy NZ Ltd Nelson/ Tasman based; New Zealand wide Landscape and visual effects assessment, rural and coastal landscape assessment; landscape classification (RMA Section 6 and 7 landscapes) and landscape related policy. 31 December 2022 No
Liz Lambert Planning and Resource Management Consultant Domus Consulting Hawke’s Bay-based; Nationwide Regional and district policy development and planning, regional and district resource consents; spatial and transport planning; mediation and facilitation. 31 December 2023 No
Lochiel McKellar Planner Environment Canterbury Canterbury Regional and Policy Planning 31 December 2022 No
Logan Brown Freshwater and Partnerships Manager Horizons District Council Lower Half of the North Island Freshwater quality, freshwater ecology, lakes 31 December 2022 No
Loretta Lovell Partner/Director Lovell and Associates Ltd Nationwide Legal, resource consents, policy statements, plan changes, reviews, designations. Decisions involving natural resources, SNA's, ecology, freshwater, infrastructure, energy, farming, nutrients, housing development, heritage, Te Ao Maori matters. 30 June 2026 No
Lou Wickham Independent Commissioner Emission Impossible Ltd Nationwide Industrial/Technical Consents, National Environmental Standards, Air Quality 31 December 2025 No
Louise Mischewski Ringa Tāhūhū Te Rarawa     31 December 2023 No
Louise Taylor Resource Management Consultant Mitchell Daysh Limited Primarily South Island Planning, resource management 31 December 2022 Yes
Louise Wilson Resource Consents Team Leader Far North District Council Far North Resource Management Act Consents and Local Government 31 December 2021 No
Lucy Cooper Independent Commissioner Planalytics Nationwide Resource consents, plan changes, and policy research and development across a range of topics including water quantity and quality, biodiversity, land transport, network utilities, hazardous substances, and residential and rural development. 30 June 2024 No
Lucy Holden Consents Planner Bay of Plenty District Council Bay of Plenty   31 December 2021 No
Lucy McWilliam Resource Planner Masterton District Council   Subdivision and Land Use Planning, Resource Consents, Rural Issues 30 June 2021 No
Luka Jansen   Horizon's Regional Council     30 June 2022 No
Luke McNeish Resource Management Consultant Resource Solutions West Coast Ltd West Coast and South Island wide Extractives, Dairy, Agriculture, Earthworks 31 December 2021 No
Luke McSoriley Independent Commissioner WSP New Zealand Limited Southland Planning Policy and Resource Consents 30 June 2022 Yes
Lydia Hayward   Environment Southland     31 December 2022 No
Lyn Carmichael Senior Planner Environment Canterbury     31 December 2022 No
Lynette Wharfe Consultant The Agribusness Group Nationwide Regional and district plan development, Rural 31 December 2025 No
Lynley Newport    

 

Northland Environmental Management (General) 31 December 2023 No
Malcolm Green Independent Commissioner/Consultant  

RMA Science

Nationwide Estuarine, coastal and marine science 30 June 2024  No
Malcolm Miller Manager Consents Hawke's Bay Regional Council   Planning, Resource Management, water related. 31 December 2021 No
Mali Ahipene   Waikato Regional Council     31 December 2021 No
Mandy Bishop Manager Consents and Compliance Nelson City Council Nelson RMA consenting and monitoring 31 December 2024 No
Maramena Vercoe General Manager Te Runanga o Ngati Manawa Waiariki, Waikato Environmental connection – whanau, hapu, iwi. Matauranga Maori and ancestral knowledge transfer. Awareness of and role of relationships – people, the environment. Governance and management. Cultural foundations. Life balance and wellbeing. 31 December 2025 No
Marcia Christian   Bay of Plenty Regional Council     30 June 2024 No
Marcus Roy Team Leader - Resource Management Southland District Council Southland Resource consents and Policy hearings 30 June 2023 No
Marei Apatu Te Kaihautu Te Taiwhenua o Heretaunga     31 December 2022 No
Margaret Cousins         30 June 2023 Yes
Margaret Hawthorne Group Manager - Community Services Ruapehu District Council   Property Asset Management 30 June 2021 No
Margaret Rika-Heke (Makere) Iwi Representative Waikato-Tainui     31 December 2023 No
Maria Bartlett Senior Policy Advisor Te Runanga of Ngai Tahu South Island Water management, RMA reform, Mining, Oil and Gas activities, EEZ Act and marine consent process 31 December 2022 No
Maria Hokopaura Planner South Taranaki District Council | Te Kaunihera ō Taranaki ki Te Tonga     30 June 2024 No
Marian Smith Partner Waa Rata Most Regions Historic Treaty of Waitangi Settlements 31 December 2023 No
Marian Weaver Independent Commissioner Weaver Consulting Ltd Nationwide Natural resources. Water, discharges, coast, air 30 June 2024 Yes
Mariana Waitai   Whanganui District Council     31 December 2025 No
Marie Doole Practice Leader - Policy The Catalyst Group Nationwide Biodiversity management, Compliance monitoring and enforcement. 31 December 2022 No
Marija Batistich Consultant Tomkins Wake Nationwide Planning, resource management Law 30 June 2024 No
Mark Apeldoorn Director Traffic Design Group     30 June 2024 No
Mark Ashby Independent Commissioner   Nationwide   30 June 2024 Yes
Mark Brockelsby Council Staff Waikato Regional Council Waikato General resource management practitioner 31 December 2022 Yes
Mark Chrisp Independent Commissioner Mitchell Daysh Limited     31 December 2025 No
Mark Christensen Director Natural Resources Law Limited Nationwide Resource Management law and policy 31 December 2022 No
Mark Davenport Program Manager, Water Allocation Waikato Regional Council Waikato Region Water Allocation 30 June 2022 No
Mark Farnsworth MNZM Independent Commissioner Farnsworth Management Services Nationwide Coastal issues, Plan Changes, Notices of Requirement, Land use and Water allocation, Good understanding Maori and RMA, Aquaculture, Panel Chair 30 June 2023 Yes
Mark Harris Product and Market Development Manager Meridian Energy Ltd. Wellington Assessment of Environmental Effects (AEE); development of grid scale electricity generation projects 30 June 2022 No
Mark Kearney Group Manager Terra Group NZ Limited Auckland, Christchurch Civil Engineer. CPEng, IntPE(NZ), FIPENZ 30 June 2024 No
Mark Le Comte Corporate Programme Manager Bay of Plenty Regional Council   Planning, submission/hearing and decision making processes under the LGA, RMA. Technical writing including summarising complex issues. Corporate planning and project management 31 December 2021 No
Mark Lowe Principal Scientist Morphum Environmental Ltd Auckland primarily, Waikato, Wellington and Nelson Ecology: (Wetland, Freshwater and Terrestrial); Ecological Impact Assessments; Biodiversity Offsetting; Ecological Management Plans and Enhancement Plans; Wetland delineation and stream classification; SEVs (Stream Ecological Valuations) . 31 December 2022 No
Mark Peck Independent Commisssioner   Greater Wellington and Wairarapa, Lower North Island Including Wanganui, Raetihi, Ohakune, Central Otago, Southland No particular discipline 31 December 2022 No
Mark Row   Waikato Regional Council     31 December 2024 No
Mark St Clair Independent Commissioner Hill Young Cooper Limited Nationwide District/Regional Policy, Plan Reviews and Plan changes; Resource Consents: Regional Consents; District Consents, Notices of Requirement/Designations; Chair and or Panel member and/or Commissioner Sole. 31 December 2023 Yes
Mark Tamura Independent Commissioner   Nationwide

District and Regional Plan making and plan changes.

Particularly coastal management, natural heritage and biodiversity, strategic planning, rural land use and subdivision.
30 June 2024 No
Marlene Bosch Senior Consents Officer Bay of Plenty Regional Council   Industrial Sites, discharges (air, water and land), contaminated land 30 June 2026 No
Martin Kennedy Independent Commissioner Westcoast Planning Limited     30 June 2023 Yes
Martin Neale (Dr) Lead Scientist Puhoi Stour Limited Upper North Island, New Zealand Environmental Science, Freshwater Ecology, Water Quality 30 June 2022 No
Martin Visser         31 December 2022 No
Martin Williams Barrister Shakespeare Chambers     31 December 2025 Yes
Mary Carmine         30 June 2023 Yes
Mary Honey Senior Policy Manager Tasman District Council Nelson Urban and Rural and Biodiversity policy and plan development 31 December 2023 No
Mary O'Callahan Planning Consultant GHD Limited Nationwide, based in Wellington Resource consents, district and regional plan review, infrastructure, coastal and urban development 30 June 2023 Yes
Mary Pappon   Bay of Plenty Regional Council     31 December 2025 No
Mathew Bell Senior Consents Planner Otago Regional Council Otago Planning 31 December 2025 No
Matire Duncan Independent Commissioner Nga Potiki a Tamapahore Trust Bay of Plenty, Nationwide Te Ao Maori, tangata whenua community engagement, resource & heritage management & planning, iwi environmental management, consultant. 31 December 2023 No
Matthew Bacon

Planning Manager

Waimakariri District Council

Canterbury

District and land use planning, urban design, subdivision (including post consent processes), consent process and pathways.

30 June 2024 No
Matt Baber Group Manager/Technical Director Tonkin & Taylor Ltd Nationwide Terrestrial, Wetland, Coastal Ecology 31 December 2021 No
Matt Harrex Consents Team Leader Bay of Plenty Regional Council Bay of Plenty Regional consents 31 December 2023 No
Matt Heale Senior Planner and Independent Commissioner The Property Group Nationwide Resource Management, local and regional planning, policy and plan development. Resource Consents. 31 December 2025 Yes
Matt Hoggard Strategy, Policy and District Plan Manager Kaikoura District Council     30 June 2022 No
Matt Muspratt Principal Policy Planner Kapiti Coast District Council Wellington Region Resource consents, land use, subdivision, designations, resource management policy, plan changes, section 32 analysis, technical peer review, natural hazards, ecological sites, housing, heritage, spatial planning. 31 December 2024 No
Matt Riley Senior Associate Barker & Associates Auckland Urban Design 31 December 2025 No
Matt Smith Principal Consents Planner Environment Canterbury     31 December 2025 No
Matthew Byrne Director Babington and Associates (2004) Limited Auckland Earthworks & Streamworks, Erosion and Sediment Control and Streamworks Methodologies. Land Use Compliance. Stormwater Discharges. Contaminated Land Discharges. 30 June 2024 No
Matthew Casey   Matthew Casey QC     30 June 2026 Yes
Matthew Highway Lead Advisor DairyNZ Waikato Catchment management, Dairy farming, Biodiversity management, Land management 30 June 2024 No
Matthew Holder New Zealand Planning Manager Development Nous Nationwide Town Planning/ Resource Management/Environmental 30 June 2026 No
Matthew McCallum-Clark Planner Incite Nationwide Planning: Resource consents and water resource management (consents and plans) 31 December 2024 Yes
Matthew Bonis Associate Planit Associates Limited     30 June 2022 No
Maxine Day Co-ordinator: Urban and Rural Policy Development Tasman District Council Tasman, Hauraki Urban and rural policy development; plan making; Subdivision and Land-use consenting; mining 31 December 2024 No
Maxine Moana-Tuwhangai Iwi Authority Waikato-Tainui Te Kauhanganui     31 December 2025 Yes
Megan Justice Associate Mitchell Daysh Limited Dunedin, Central Otago, Invercargill, Southland Land use planning 30 June 2026 No
Mel Sutherland Assets and Engineering Manager Grey District Council     30 June 2023 No
Melanie Taiaroa Senior Advisor, Māori Partnerships Group Hawkes Bay Regional Council Hawkes Bay/Napier Māori engagement, Policy and planning and legal background. 31 December 2023 No
Melean Absolum Independent Commissioner Melean Absolum Limited Nationwide Landscape architecture, landscape assessment 31 December 2023 No
Melissa King-Howell Ahu Whenua Trustee & Marae Reservation (Sec 439) Trustee Ngaati Maahanga Waikato Conservation, Te Ao Maori Tikanga and kawa 31 December 2025 No
Merianne Orlowski Managing Director Te Kahu o te Ruru     31 December 2025 No
Micah Butt   Ngā Maunga Whakahii o Kaipara     31 December 2021 No
Michael Campbell Director Campbell Brown Planning Limited     30 June 2024 No
Michael Durand Service Lead - RMA Planning Pattle Delamore Partners Ltd Nationwide Natural Resources, Water, Land use, Air Pollution, Health, Environmental Toxicology and Health, RMA 30 June 2023 No
Michael Lester         30 June 2023 Yes
Michael Morris Legal Counsel Invercargill City Council Southland/Otago Planning Law/ Resource Management Act, Resource Consents including Land use and Discharges and Plan Making. 31 December 2023 No
Michael Parsonson Independent Commissioner Southern Skies Environmental Limited Nationwide District and Regional Planning; Boards of Inquiry; Earthworks; Stormwater; Infrastructure; Subdivisions and Development. 30 June 2024 Yes
Michael Stewart (Dr) Director/Environmental Chemist Streamlined Environmental Ltd Nationwide Environmental chemistry; Water quality, primarily environmental effects of contaminants (nutrients, metals and emerging organic contaminants) in discharges (wastewater and stormwater); Risk assessments (human and ecological health); Chemical ecology 31 December 2025 No
Michael Williams         30 June 2021 No
Michaela Howard Project Manager WSP New Zealand Limited Bay of Plenty, Waikato Resource consents 31 December 2025 No
Michelle Carmine Independent Commissioner Element Planning Ltd Waikato/Bay of Plenty/Coromandel/Auckland Planning, Rural and Urban Subdivision and Land Use, Designations, Notification Decisions 30 June 2022 No
Michelle Grinlinton-Hancock Senior RMA Advisor KiwiRail Holdings Ltd Southern North Island District and Regional Planning, Designations, Subdivisions, Land Development, Transport Infrastructure, Earthworks. 31 December 2024 No
Michelle Hart Planner/Policy Analyst Hastings District Council Hawkes Bay Resource Management, Resource Consents-notified and non notified (Including Subdivisions), District Plan formulation, review and changes, Policy Analysis 30 June 2021 No
Michelle Hingston Strategic Engagement Coordinator Bay of Plenty Regional Council Nationwide Legal, Policy, Co –Governance, Tangata Whenua, Mātauranga Māori, Cultural 31 December 2023 No
Michelle Mehlhopt Senior Associate Wynn Williams Nationwide Legal – resource management, local government, biosecurity. 30 June 2026 No
Michelle Sands Principal Environmental Scientist Jacobs Nationwide Water quality, Hydrology, flood Management 31 December 2025 No
Mick Abbott Professor in Landscape Architecture, Independent Commissioner Lincoln University Nationwide Landscape and landuse planning and design, rural and coastal assessment, landscape and visual effects assessment. 31 December 2025 No
Mike Freeman Senior Scientist/Planner Landpro Nationwide Environmental quality and water resources 30 June 2026 Yes
Mike Jebson Managing Consultant Southern Falcon Consulting Limited Nationwide Agriculture, Horticulture, Indigenous and Exotic Forestry, Water, Mining, Irrigation, Climate Change, Biodiversity, Contaminants, Natural Coastal Processes, Resource Policy, Roading, Telecommunication sites. 31 December 2022 No
Miria Pomare Independent Commissioner Kapiti Coast District Council     30 June 2021 Yes
Miriam Robertson Manager, New Organisms Environmental Protection Authority     31 December 2023 Yes
Mirka Langford Sustainable Dairying Advisor Fonterra Top of the South Island Sustainable Land Use; Cert. Nutrient Mgmt.. and Agr. Green House Gas Advisor; Farm system modelling; Dairy Effluent design & mgmt.; Freshwater and Soil management implication and solution working on catchment scale 31 December 2023 No
Mitch Lewandowski Independent Commissioner Urban Perspectives Ltd Wellington Region, Lower North Island District and Regional Plan development; Plan Changes; Resource Consents; Designations 31 December 2021 No
Muriel N TeH Johnstone Iwi Representative Oraka Aparima Runaka Inc     31 December 2022 No
Murray Arnold     Hawkes Bay Landuse and Subdivision 31 December 2023 No
Murray Guy   Independent Commissioner Central NZ Land Use, Agriculture, Forestry 30 June 2021 No
Murray King Independent Commissioner   Nationwide Transport 30 June 2024 No
Murray Palmer Principal Nga Mahi Te Taiao, Environment and Natural Resources (Te Mahi a Taiao Ltd) Tairawhiti, Wider Nationally Planning, Natural Resources, Freshwater, Bicultural approaches to Resource Management 30 June 2026 No
Myles McCauley Principal Consents Planner Environment Canterbury     31 December 2021 No
Natalia Repia Director and Independent Commissioner Luff Consultants & Associates Ltd Nationwide Maori Natural Resource Management, Marine Biodiversity, Urban Planning and Design, Environmental Monitoring & Planning, Matauranga Maori, Cultural & Ecological Impact Assessments 31 December 2023 No
Natalie Bedggood Principal Planner Auckland Council   Planning 30 June 2022 Yes
Natalie Kirk RMA Hearings Facilitator Marlborough District Council Marlborough   30 June 2021 No
Natasha Adsett   Horizons Regional Council     30 June 2022 No
Natasha Pritchard Senior Consents Officer Otago Regional Council Otago (currently) but previous experience in Wellington Region Planning 31 December 2024 No
Natasha Tod Group Manager Regulatory Services Kapiti Coast District Council Wellington   31 December 2024 No
Nathan Capper Pou Ngaio (Cultural / Technical RMA Specialist). Bay of Plenty Regional Council Bay of Plenty Regional Resource Consents/Marine Biology 30 June 2024 No
Nathan O'Connell Team Leader Planning Christchurch City Council   Planning 30 June 2021 No
Navik Dahya Consents Planner Bay of Plenty Regional Council Bay of Plenty Resource Consents 31 December 2023 No
Ned Norton Director LWP Ltd Christchurch Water and land resource management; regional planning 30 June 2026 No
Nessie Kuka Resource Manager Ngāi Tuwhiwhia - Matakana Island Western Bay of Plenty District Māori Resource Management 30 June 2022 No
Neville Williams Director Community and Services Waikato Regional Council Waikato Region Pre and post Treaty of Waitangi settlement arrangements 30 June 2026 No
Ngaire Phillips (Dr) Director/Aquatic Ecologist Streamlined Environmental Ltd Nationwide Environmental science, particularly aquatic ecology (freshwater, estuarine, urban), ecotoxicology, ecohealth (human health/environmental health links), impact assessment, iwi resource management issues (especially customary fisheries) 31 December 2025 Yes
Nichola Nicholson Policy Planner Hawkes Bay Regional Council Hawkes Bay   31 December 2022 No
Nicholas Aiken Principal Planner, Urban Designer WSP New Zealand Limited Nationwide Urban Design and CPTED, RMA Planning esp. Major Infrastructure, Urban Design based District Plan Policy - Frameworks, Urban Centres, Mixed-use and mixed density, Urban growth, Subdivision, Objections 31 December 2025 Yes
Nicholas Jessen Lawyer / Partner CR Law (Cooper Rapley) Nationwide Law - Resource Management and Local Government, Civil Litigation 31 December 2023 No
Nicholas Tutengangana Manukau Iwi Representative Waikato-Tainui     31 December 2023 No
Nick Barratt-Boyes Founding Director Studiopacific Architecture Nationwide Urban design and Architecture 31 December 2022 No
Nick Boyes Independent Commissioner Planit Zomac Partnership Limited (PZP)     31 December 2021 No
Nicki Williams Independent Commissioner Mitchell Daysh Limited Wellington, Coromandel, Auckland Resource Management, Plan changes and Policy 30 June 2026 Yes
Nicky Carter Senior Policy Planner Environment Southland Southland Transport and Environmental 30 June 2023 No
Nicky Parker   Bay of Plenty District Council     31 December 2021 No
Nigel Bryce Dunedin Manager, Principal Planning and Policy Consultant 4Sight Consulting Dunedin/Queenstown Planning and Resource Management 31 December 2021 No
Nigel Mark-Brown Director Environmental Context Limited North Island Flood management, stormwater management, wastewater treatment and disposal, contaminated site remediation, sediment control, water resources, Landfills. 30 June 2022 Yes
Nigel Williams Independent Commissioner Clearway Consulting Limited   Traffic Engineering and Transportation Planning. Sustainable transport. Impacts of climate change and resource limitations on transport demand and infrastructure. Also qualifications and experience relating to land-based aquaculture 31 December 2021 No
Olivia Cook Principal Planning Advisor Environment Canterbury Canterbury RMA policy and plan development – with an emphasis on freshwater management 31 December 2025 No
Olivier Ausseil (Dr) Independent Commissioner Aquanet Consulting Limited Nationwide Environmental Science, water quality and aquatic ecology 31 December 2023 No
Pamela Gare     Invercargill District   30 June 2023 Yes
Pamela Peters Independent Commissioner WatsonPeters Ltd Nationwide Resource consents, plan changes, NOR, comprehensive urban design, understanding of tikanga Maori. 30 June 2021 Yes
Panetuku Shaman Rae Senior Researcher and Education Coordinator, Board Member Ngati Tamaoho Mangatangi Marae; Ngati Tamaoho Auckland region Adult Education; Literacy and Numeracy. 31 December 2021 No
Pania Lee Kaihautū | Director Māori, Office of the Chief Executive Nelson City Council Nelson City Te Ao Māori advisory, Iwi engagement and partnering 31 December 2021 No
Patricia Harte Planner Davie Lovell-Smith Limited     30 June 2024 No
Patricia Routley Team Leader Consents Far North District Council     31 December 2023 No
Patrick Killalea Resource Consents Manager Far North District Council     31 December 2023 No
Patrick Smith Consultant Independent Hokianga, Northland Māori Relationships 31 December 2022 No
Patrick Young Lands Trust Chair, Marae Committee Chair, Farmer, Speaker on Marae Paetapu Sponsored by Te Rūnanga o Ngāti Awa and Bay of Plenty Regional Council Bay of Plenty Hapu (subtribe) and iwi (iwi authority) engagement, Maori tikanga and reo (practices and language); Marae Committees; Agricultural (farming); Marine 31 December 2021 No
Paul Barrett Senior Consent Officer Hawke's Bay Regional Council Hawkes Bay Resource Consent, Planning 31 December 2021 No
Paul Cooney Independent Commissioner Cooney Lees Morgan     31 December 2023 Yes
Paul Hopwood Resource Consent Team Leader Canterbury Regional Council Canterbury   30 June 2024 No
Paul Horton Te Ao Turoa Environmental Officer Te Ao Turoa Environmental Centre. Tanenuiarangi Manawatu Incorporated Manawatu Ecology and Cultural Values 30 June 2022 No
Paul Maxwell   Northland Regional Council     31 December 2023 No
Paul Rogers Independent Commissioner Adderley Head RMA lawyer admitted 1981 Chair, Resource consents - many sectors, Plan changes, Plan reviews, Particular interest, freshwater, irrigation 30 June 2023 Yes
Paul Thomas Senior Consultant Mitchell Daysh     30 June 2023 Yes
Paula Costello Planner/Urban Designer Williams and Co. Queenstown Lakes District Planning/Urban Design 30 June 2022 No
Paula Hansen Senior Policy Advisor Gisborne District Council     31 December 2025 No
Paula Hunter Planning Consultant MWH New Zealand Limited     30 June 2023 No
Paula Smith Independent Commissioner   South Island, Canterbury, Banks Peninsula Landscape assessment and design, ecology, community 30 June 2021 No
Pauline Whitney Principal/ Senior Planner Boffa Miskell Ltd Wellington Statutory planning, regional and district plan preparation, resource consents and effects assessments, consultation and public participation, project management 30 June 2024 No
Penny Pirrit Director Independent Commissioner Northland, Auckland Land use planning, policy and plan development, growth management, urban development, integration of infrastructure and land use, spatial planning 31 December 2023 No
Pere Hawes Manager Environmental Policy Marlborough District Council Marlborough Resource management policy and plans 31 December 2023 No
Perry Empson Senior Resource Officer Waikato Regional Council Waikato Land disturbance, aggregate and mineral extraction Consent Processing and Compliance Monitoring 31 December 2023 No
Peter Callander Independent Commissioner Pattle Delamore Partners Ltd Nationwide Groundwater, contaminated land, environmental science 30 June 2022 No
Peter Canton         30 June 2022 No
Peter Christensen Technical Director CTN Consultants Ltd Nationwide but emphasis on Canterbury and South Island Stormwater Management, Floodplain Management, Environmental Engineering, Land Development, Water Quality, Construction Impacts 31 December 2021 No
Peter Christophers Principal Consents Officer Otago Regional Council     31 December 2025 No
Peter Constantine Principal PlanWrite Nationwide RMA plan making and plan change making (district and regional) but with a focus on integrated freshwater management. 31 December 2022 Yes
Peter Eden         31 December 2024 No
Peter French         30 June 2021 No
Peter Fuller Independent Commissioner Quay Chambers Nationwide Regional, territorial, policy, consents and Planning Law 30 June 2022 Yes
Peter Johnson Resource Management Officer Marlborough District Council     30 June 2023 No
Peter Kay         31 December 2021 No
Peter Kensington Consultant Planner and Landscape Architect KPLC Limited Nationwide Planning and Landscape Architecture 30 June 2023 No
Peter Mackay     Western Bay of Plenty, Waikato, Hauraki Local Government, Coal Mining, Dairy Processing, Dairy Farming, Kiwifruit Growing, Kiwifruit Post Harvest. 30 June 2022 No
Peter Phillips (Dr) Managing Director Dialogue Consultants Ltd Nationwide Social impact assessment, consultation, tourism, strategic planning, instrastructure project (including roading, airports, water treatment, wastewater treatment, mining, electricity generation including wind power, and distribution) 31 December 2025 No
Peter Smith Team Leader: Monitoring and Compliance Tauranga City Council Southland, Tauranga Legal background. Regional Council and District Council monitoring and compliance. Drafting input and advising policy on interpretation of rules. Previous experience in forensic audit investigations, conducting prosecutions, litigation hearings and environmental investigations. 30 June 2024 No
Peter Reaburn Director - Planning Cato Bolam Consultants Nationwide Planning - Urban and Rural, resource consents and plan changes / reviews 31 December 2022 Yes
Phil Doole Resource Consents Manager Tasman District Council  Southland, Tauranga   30 June 2024 Yes
Phil Mitchell (Dr) Environmental Consultant Mitchell Daysh Limited Nationwide Resource Management Planning, Environmental assessment 30 June 2024 Yes
Philip Brown Director / Planner Campbell Brown Planning Limited Nationwide All aspects of planning and resource management, including resource consenting and plan development 31 December 2024 Yes
Philip Burge Team Leader Consents Planning Environment Canterbury     31 December 2025 No
Philip Kelsey Senior Hydrgeologist Earthtech Consulting Limited Auckland, Waikato and Northland Groundwater and Engineering Geology 30 June 2023 No
Philip McKay Senior Planner Mitchell Daysh Limited Nationwide based in Hawkes Bay Planning 31 December 2021 No
Philip Milne Environmental Lawyer, Barrister, Commissioner Barrister Milnelaw Nationwide All aspects of RMA Law with particular expertise in Regional issues, water management, designations and plan changes 30 June 2024 No
Philippa Cope Team Leader Consents Investigations Canterbury Regional Council     30 June 2026 No
Philippa Lynch General Manager Poutini Environmental   Resource consents, regional planning and cultural values 30 June 2026 No
Phill Reid Manager Auckland-wide Planning Auckland Council Auckland Generalist Planner. 22 years in local government across consents and policy. Specific experience –growth management planning, tree and ecological protection, structure planning, contaminated land management. 31 December 2025 No
Phillip Hindrup Senior Consents Planner Horizons Regional Council     30 June 2023 No
Phillip Percy Independent Commissioner Perception Planning Limited Nationwide Regional and district Planning 31 December 2023 No
Pia Pohatu     Gisborne - East Cape Kaupapa Maori, Environmental and Community Research 31 December 2022 No
Piatarihi Bennett Independent Commissioner   Bay of Plenty Coastal issues, Water issues, Maori Cultural issues, Matauranga Maori 31 December 2025 No
Poto Davies Waikato Tainui; Ngati Koroki Kahukura Trustee Waikato-Tainui Nationwide Maori 31 December 2025 No
Pounamu Anaru   Bay of Plenty Regional Council     31 December 2023 No
Prudence Steven QC Barrister Canterbury Chambers South Island Resource Management/Local Government 30 June 2022 Yes
Quentin Hix Board Member; Director and shareholder Te Runanga O Ngai Tahu; Quentin Hix Legal Limited Nationwide Legal; Tikanga 31 December 2021 Yes
Rachel Devine Partner Minter Ellison Rudd Watts Based in Auckland with National legal practice Environmental law 31 December 2023 No
Rachel Dimery Independent Commissioner Dimery Consulting Limited Nationwide Planning 30 June 2023 Yes
Raewyn Bennett Independent Commissioner   Bay of Plenty Maori cultural and social issues 31 December 2023 Yes
Raewyn Legge Senior Planner Independent Auckland Northland and Waikato Regional and District policy and plan drafting, consents, transport. 30 June 2026 No
Raewyn Solomon Independent Commissioner Environment Canterbury     30 June 2023 No
Ragu Ragunathan Principal / Managing Director EMACS Group Auckland, Nationwide Resource Management, Environmental Engineering, Civil Engineering, Infrastructure Planning, Urban/Regional Planning, Land Development, Architectural and Building Design 31 December 2025 No
Ramari (Bev) Te Uamarangi Independent Commissioner Whanganui District Council/Te Runanga o Tamaupoko Whanganui / Nationwide Environmental Sustainability, Iwi and Community Governance, Cultural 31 December 2022 No
Rauru Kirikiri Managing Director RK Associates Ltd Wellington, Nationwide Maori 30 June 2023 No
Rawiri Bhana Māori Policy Advisor Bay of Plenty Regional Council Waiariki/Bay of Plenty Iwi/Hapū relationships including treaty settlements, statutory acknowledgements, ahu whenua lands trusts dynamics 31 December 2023 No
Rawiri Faulkner Independent Commissioner Tū Taiao Ltd  Nationwide  Te Ao Māori, Planning and resource management, resource consents, policy planning, regional and district planning, coastal planning, water quality 31 December 2022 No
Rawiri Tinirau Hapu Representative Te Rūnanga o Tamaupoko Whanganui Tangata Whenua / Māori 31 December 2025 No
Ray Edwards Managing Director Urbis TPD Limited Christchurch based, practice Nationwide Urban Planning, Traffic Engineering 31 December 2022 No
Ray O'Callaghan Director O'Callaghan Design Limited Nationwide Civil Engineering, earthworks, 3 waters, land development, coastal engineering 31 December 2022 No
Ray Smith Building Development Engineer Auckland Council     30 June 2024 No
Rebecca Blyth   Southland District Council     30 June 2023 No
Rebecca Macky Independent Commissioner   Auckland, Nationwide Resource Management and Local Government Law. 30 June 2021 Yes
Rebecca Skidmore Independent Commissioner RA Skidmore Urban Design Limited Nationwide Resource management, urban design and landscape architecture 30 June 2024 No

Rebecca Vertongen

 

Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

    30 June 2024 No
Reginald Proffit Independent Commissioner WSP New Zealand Limited     30 June 2025 Yes
Reuben Fraser Consents Manager Bay of Plenty Regional Council     31 December 2021 No
Reuben Gardiner   Bay of Plenty Regional Council     31 December 2023 No
Richard Allibone Director and Principal Ecologist Water Ways Consulting Limited Nationwide Freshwater Ecology, water allocation, flow management, fisheries, threatened species management, terrestrial biodiversity management 31 December 2021 No
Richard Ball Policy & Planning Consultant   South Island Policy and Planning 30 June 2022 No
Richard Bax Director Richard Bax Consulting Waikato Civil Engineering specialising in water and subdivision development. A background in local authority management. 30 June 2022 No
Richard Black Independent Commissioner / Planner   Nationwide Planning and resource management, regional and district planning, notices of requirement/designations, resource consenting, policy and plan development. 31 December 2021 No
Richard Blakey Director/Planning Consultant Blakey Planning Limited Auckland, North Island Resource management, land use and coastal resource consents 31 December 2021 Yes
Richard Campion Resource Consents Team Leader (Wanaka) Queenstown Lakes District Council Wanaka Resource Consents 31 December 2023 No
Richard Fowler Independent Commissioner DLA Phillips Fox     30 June 2023 Yes
Richard Gardner Independent Commissioner       31 December 2023 No
Richard Gibbs Planning Consultant Richard Gibbs Central North Island Planning 31 December 2025 No
Richard Johnson Independent Commissioner   Wellington, Christchurch Consents processing, consents decision making, policy, plan making, heritage, EEZ applications, coastal planning 31 December 2024 No
Richard Kempthorne         30 June 2023 Yes
Richard Kirby Group Manager Infrastructure Tasman District Council Richmond/Nelson Public Infrastructure 30 June 2021 No
Richard Knott Director Richard Knott Ltd Nationwide Urban Design, Heritage, Plans and Policy, Resource Consents 31 December 2021 Yes
Richard Matthews Environmental Consultant Mitchell Daysh Limited Nationwide (based in Waikato-Auckland) Resource Management Planning, Environmental assessment. 31 December 2022 No
Richard Purdon Consent Decision Maker Canterbury Regional Council     31 December 2023 No
Richard Saunders General Manager Regulatory Otago Regional Council Otago   31 December 2022 No
Richard Thomas Independent Commissioner Thomas Civil Consultants Limited     31 December 2023 No
Richard Witana Nga Kaihautu Environmental Protection Authority     30 June 2022 No
Roanna Gravit Independent Commissioner   Northland, Auckland, Bay of Plenty, Waikato RMA, Water Law and Policy, Environmental Science 31 December 2025 No
Rob Enright   Rob Enright Barrister Nationwide RMA Barrister 31 December 2024 Yes
Rob Lieffering (Dr) Independent Commissioner   Nationwide Environmental Science, discharge of contaminants to land and water, surface water takes, Regional Planning. 30 June 2023 Yes
Rob Potts Independent Commissioner Lowe Environmental Impact Ltd Nationwide Wastewater, Stormwater, Land Treatment of Wastes, Floodplain Management 31 December 2022 No
Rob Warrington Deputy Chairman – Muaupoko Tribal Authority Inc Independent Commissioner Aotearoa Cultural Impacts 31 December 2025 No
Robert Bell Environmental Engineer NIWA   Coastal and Environmental engineering, climate change effects, natural hazards, discharges, sediments 31 December 2025 No
Robert Buxton Independent Commissioner Buxton & Walker Limited - Planning Consultants Nationwide: Auckland, Waikato, Hutt City, Marlborough, Canterbury and Otago. POLICY: RPS; regional/unitary/district plans; SHAs; private plan changes; designations; & pest strategies. CONSENTS: land use; subdivision; coastal/water/discharge permits; & NES. BE (Chemical) MSc Hons (Res Mgt). 30 June 2021 No
Robert Kent Independent Commissioner       30 June 2023 Yes
Robert Nixon Independent Commissioner       30 June 2023 Yes
Robert Schofield Senior Environmental Planner Boffa Miskell Limited Wellington Environmental policy and plan preparation, Urban/transportation/energy/strategic planning, Resource consents and effects assessments, Community profiling, consultation and public participation, project management 30 June 2023 Yes
Robert Scott Independent Commissioner Scott Wilkinson Planning Auckland, North Island Resource management, land use and coastal resource consents 31 December 2021 Yes
Robert van Voorthuysen Independent Commissioner Environmental Management Services Limited Nationwide Regional Council focus (consents and plans), also district plan changes and notices of requirement 31 December 2022 Yes
Robyn Simcock Researcher Manaaki Whenua Landcare Research Auckland - Northland - Waikato Land rehabilitation, soil science, ecology 31 December 2022 No
Rochelle Selby-Neal Director Rochelle Selby-Neal Consulting Ltd     31 December 2024 No
Rodolpho Mafei     Nationwide Ecology, Assessment of Environmental Effects AEE, Resource consents 31 December 2022 No
Roger Bannister     All Aotearoa Water management in an RMA perspective, including: water allocation and water “takes”, discharges, stormwater management, sediment, management and erosion control and works in the bed of a river. 31 December 2023 No
Roger Wiffin Independent Commissioner Cheal Consultants     31 December 2021 No
Roland Sapsford Independent Commissioner Sustainability Solutions Consulting Nationwide Transport, economics, systems ecology, public health 30 June 2026 No
Romae Calland Independent Commissioner Tonkin + Taylor    Regional Council focus (consents and plans), notices of requirement. 30 June 2026 No
Ronald Crosby Independent Commissioner       31 December 2023 Yes
Rongorito Wirihana Te Rei         30 June 2022 No
Ros Day-Cleavin Independent Planning Consultant   Otago Resource Management Planning. Policy and consenting. 30 June 2024 Yes
Rose Smith Relationships, Responsiveness and Heritage Advisor Hastings District Council Heretaunga Tikanga, mana whenua relationships, community development 31 December 2023 No
Rowan Sapsford Director Roam Consulting Limiter Central North Island Natural Resources Planning, Policy Development 31 December 2022 No
Rowan Wallis Project Leader District Plan Review Hastings District Council Hawkes Bay Plan Policy and Strategic Planning 31 December 2021 No
Rozlyn (Pare) Holder Independant Waikato Tainui Raupatu     31 December 2021 No

Ruben Wylie

 

Far North District Council

    30 June 2024 No
Rupert Statham Senior Ecologist Auckland Council Auckland Biodiversity 31 December 2021 No
Russell De Luca Independent Commissioner, Mediator and Facilitator Russell De Luca Planning Consultancy Limited Nationwide, Tauranga Planning, resource management, panel chairmanship, mediation and facilitation 30 June 2023 Yes
Russell Mortimer Consultant Resource Management and Assessment Limited Whangarei, Northland Planning, Environmental Science, Ecology, Economics 30 June 2024 No
Ruth Feist Team Leader - Integrated Planning Bay of Plenty District Council Bay of Plenty General RMA Planning Issues 31 December 2021 No
Ruth Markham- Short Planning Team Leader Christchurch City Council Christchurch Planning 31 December 2021 No
Ryan O'Leary Independent Commissioner - Planning Manager – Central The Property Group Ltd Central Region and Nationwide Resource Consent Applications and Notice of Requirement Applications 31 December 2023 No
Sally Dicey Senior Environmental Planner Ahika Consulting Ltd Dunedin and Otago District and Regional Planning, Plans and Resource Consents 31 December 2021 No
Samuel Napia Group Manager - Environmental Services Thames Coromandel District Council     30 June 2022 No
Sandra Balcombe Manager, Land and Oceans Applications Team Environmental Protection Authority Wellington Regulatory Frameworks, Supporting decision making 30 June 2022 No
Sandy Hohepa   Bay of Plenty Regional Council     31 December 2023 No
Sara Westcott Senior Consents Planner Horizons Regional Council Manawatu-Whanganui Region Planning 30 June 2022 No
Sarah Davidson Senior Consents Planner Otago Regional Council Otago Regional council and district council consent processing 31 December 2023 No
Sarah Dawson Independent Commissioner       31 December 2023 Yes
Sarah Hills Consents Officer Bay of Plenty Regional Council Bay of Plenty Consents Planning 31 December 2021 No
Sarah Hunter Team Leader - Resource Consents Gisborne District Council Gisborne, Taiarawhiti RMA Planning, Resource Consents 31 December 2025 No
Sarah McCarthy Senior Analyst Ministry for the Environment Nationwide National Policy Statements, National Environmental Standards, plan making, resource consents 31 December 2024 No
Sarah Omundsen General Manager, Regulatory Services Bay of Plenty Regional Council Bay of Plenty   31 December 2021 No
Sarah Ongley Barrister Bank Chambers Taranaki, Whanganui, Manawatu, Waikato Environmental Law 31 December 2023 No
Sarah Shaw Barrister Sarah Shaw Barrister Nationwide Resource consents, policy / plan making 31 December 2025 No
Scott Blair Senior Planner Christchurch City Council South Island Planning policy, Resource Consents 31 December 2022 No
Scott Devonport Consents and Regulatory Manager Taupo District Council Taupo District District Council Land Use and Subdivision 31 December 2025 No
Sean Crocker Senior Planner Hurunui District Council Hastings District Council, Hurunui District Council, Environmental Planning (Degree – Bachelor of Resource and Environmental Planning, 2nd Class Honors), Resource Management Act, Local Government Act 30 June 2024 No
Seán Mahoney Partner, Independent Commissioner I Could Do That Consulting Nationwide, based in Wellington Local Government, Regulatory, Policy Development, Public Health, Kaupapa Maori 31 December 2023 Yes
Season-Mary Downs Director Tukau Law   Treaty of Waitangi Claims Process, Maori Legal Issues 31 December 2023 No
Selva Selvarajah (Dr) Independent Hearing Commissioner Enviroknowledge Limited Nationwide Discharges to water and soil/land, water takes and contaminated sites 30 June 2023 Yes
Shail Kaushal         31 December 2021 No
Shane Ingley Transportation Engineer Abley Transportation Consultants Auckland Transport Planning and Traffic Engineering 31 December 2025 No
Shane Kelly Independent Commissioner Coast and Catchment Limited Nationwide Marine Science, Contaminant Management, Aquaculture, Ecology, Stormwater, Wastewater 30 June 2026 No
Shane Roberts Planning Consultant WSP New Zealand Limited South Island Resource Consents & Plan Development 31 December 2023 No
Shane Solomon Director Lazarus Group Ltd   Legal, Environmental, Treaty of Waitangi 30 June 2026 No
Shannon Bray Principal Landscape Architect, Director Wayfinder landscape Planning and Strategy Ltd Nationwide Landscape Strategy and Planning. Infrastructure (roads, windfarms, transmission, subdivisions), ONLs/ONFs, landscape and visual effects and urban design assessments and reviews. 31 December 2024 No
Shannon Johnston Lawyer/Partner CR Law (Cooper Rapley) Nationwide Law – Resource Management and Local Government 31 December 2023 No
Shannon Richardson Senior Resource Manager Tonkin & Taylor Ltd NZ wide, particularly Auckland and Canterbury RMA planning 30 June 2023 No
Sharan Mavi Regulatory Advisor Marlborough District Council Marlborough, Auckland Bachelor of Science double majoring in Psychology and Environmental Science as well as a Bachelor of Laws. 31 December 2022 No
Sharon De Luca Ecologist, Senior Principal Boffa Miskell Tauranga Marine science, estuarine ecology, contaminant management, ecology, stormwater. 31 December 2022 No
Sharon McGarry Independent Commissioner     Planning, Ecology, Marine Biology, Freshwater Biology 30 June 2023 Yes
Sharron Wooler   Sharron Wooler Barrister     31 December 2025 No
Sheena Tepania Independent Commissioner Self Employed Auckland and Nationwide Law, Resource Management, Matauranga Maori, Iwi Environmental Management, Treaty Issues. 30 June 2026 Yes
Sheila-Anne Taylor Kaiārahi Kaupapa Maori Northland Regional Council Northland Accounting, Business, financial and local government planning, Project Management, Maori Advisor 30 June 2023 No
Sherryn Owen Consents Planner Bay of Plenty Regional Council Rotorua Regional Council Compliance Officer, Lake Structures (Consents & Compliance) 31 December 2023 No
Sheryl Bryant General Manager, City future Palmerston North City Council     30 June 2024 No
Sheryl Roa Senior Resource Officer       31 December 2025 Yes
Shirin Brown     Auckland, Coastal Areas Facilitation, listening, adopting holistic solutions, recognising a diversity of viewpoints (skills). Coastal Areas, understanding Te Ao Maori issues, (Extpretise). 31 December 2021 No
Siani Walker Resource Management Planner Bentley and Co Ltd Auckland and North Island Planning and Resource Management, Local Government, Resource consents, Open space policy and Open space planning - Reserves Act 1977, Strategic planning, Treaty Settlements, Maori Cultural Heritage, Iwi Governance (including Post Settlement Governance). 31 December 2022 No
Simon Berry Environmental Law Barrister Berry Simons Nationwide, especially Auckland, Waikato and Bay of Plenty Resource Management Law, with Particular Focus on Water, Wastewater, Electricity, Coastal Projects and Commercial , Retail Issues 30 June 2024 Yes
Simon Childs Intermediate Environmental Planner Tauranga City Council Tauranga, Bay of Plenty Consent processing under the Resource Management Act 1991 30 June 2024 No
Simon Coubrough Senior Compliance Advisor Environmental Protection Authority Wellington Aquatic ecology, marine science, shipping, oil and gas industry, aquaculture, compliance 31 December 2025 No
Simon Mutonhori Independent Commissioner Te Arawa River Trust Central North Island, Bay of Plenty Policy planning, agriculture, Te Ao Maori 31 December 2025 No
Simon Park Independent Commissioner Landconnect Ltd Nationwide Nutrient management; impacts of rural land use on water quality 31 December 2024 No
Sophia Edmead Senior Planner Hawkes Bay Regional Council Hawkes Bay Resource Management, Resource Consents, Urban Development, Environmental Management, Regional and District Planning 30 June 2024 No
Sonya Nicol   Southern Land and Water Planning Ltd     30 June 2023 No
Stacey Hikairo Team Leader: Environmental Planning Tauranga City Council Tauranga Local Government, District Land Use and Subdivision Resource Consenting. Notice of Requirement 30 June 2024 No
Stephanie Bougen   Bay of Plenty Regional Council     31 December 2025 No
Stephanie Mead (Dr) Independent Commissioner / Barrister   Nationwide Environmental health law, licensing, resource management, environmental, planning and local government law 30 June 2023 Yes
Stephen Bigwood Planning Consultant Bloxam Burnett and Olliver Limited     30 June 2024 No
Stephen Chiles (Dr) Independent Commissioner   Nationwide, Christchurch Acoustics, Noise and Vibration 31 December 2021 No
Stephen Christensen Barrister Project Barrister Nationwide Infrastructure, energy, mining, industry, aquaculture and marine issues 30 June 2023 Yes
Stephen Colson Planning Manager Mighty River Power     30 June 2022 No
Stephen Daysh Independent Commissioner Mitchell Daysh Limited Nationwide Planning, infrastructure developments, energy projects, coastal issues 31 December 2023 Yes
Stephen Griffin Manager of Operations Buller District Council     30 June 2021 No
Stephen West Principal Consents Officer Environment Southland Southland Regional council consents: water takes, discharges to water, land and air, coastal permits and activities in river and lake beds. 31 December 2025 No
Steve Abley Managing Director Abley Transportation Consultants Limited Nationwide Traffic engineering and transport planning 31 December 2025 No
Steve Markham Environmental Policy Manager Tasman District Council Northern South Island coastal, catchment and freshwater, contaminant, hazards, biodiversity and biosecurity management 30 June 2022 No
Steven Waterhouse Principal Planner Independent Planners Nationwide Urban Land Use, Regional land Use 31 December 2021 No
Steven Wilson Independent Commissioner/Consultant Maximize Consultancy Limited Nationwide Māori, Iwi 30 June 2026 Yes
Stuart Camp Independent Commisssioner   Nationwide Noise 30 June 2022 No
Sue Bulfield-Johnston Hearing Facilitator Marlborough District Council     31 December 2025 Yes
Sue Piper Independent Commissioner Wellington City Council     31 December 2023 No
Sue Wells Independent Commissioner Sue Wells and Associates Nationwide Plan changes, district plan hearings, resource consent hearings, and working with elected members on hearings panels. 31 December 2022 Yes
Sukhi Singh Principal Planner Babbage Consultants Ltd Auckland and Nationwide Planning – Policy formulation, District Plan review process, plan changes (urban/rural areas) and consenting. Specific experience infrastructure planning, airports, hazardous facilities, structure planning, dairy factory development, appeals resolution. 30 June 2022 No
Susan Aitken Senior Consents Planner Canterbury Regional Council Canterbury, Wellington regions Wastewater, stormwater, discharges to land and water, land use, coastal, RMA planning 31 December 2023 No
Susan Southey District Planner Masterton District Council     30 June 2023 No
Susanne Bernsdorf Solly Senior Planner WSP New Zealand Limited Nelson Regional consents: water takes & management, wastewater treatment and disposal, swing moorings. 30 June 2024 Yes
Suzanne O'Rourke   Waikato Regional Council     31 December 2024 No
Tabitha Manderson Independent Commissioner WSP New Zealand Limited   Regional and District Resource Consents, Land Management, Nutrient Management, Rural Land Use 31 December 2024 No
Tamil Dyer Senior Planner Thames-Coromandel District Council Coromandel, Hauraki, Auckland Land use, Subdivision, Designations, Plan Changes, Variations 30 June 2022 No
Tammy McMahon Senior Planner GMD Consultants Nationwide District and Regional Planning, consents and policy/plan making, nutrient management and farm systems 30 June 2024 No
Tangi Utikere         30 June 2024 Yes
Tania Diack Senior Consents Planner Hawkes Bay Regional Council Hawkes Bay Regional and District Planning - consenting and monitoring 30 June 2022 No
Tania Hopmans Trustee and Deputy Chairperson Maungaharuru-Tangitū Trust (a post settlement governance entity based in Hawke’s Bay) Hawkes Bay Post settlement governance entity – environmental /Māori issues 31 December 2022 No
Tania Huata-Kupa Member Institute of Directors, Governance board member Māori Land Trusts, Board Member Tangata Whenua Wastewater Committee and Clifton - Tangoio coastal Hazards Ngāti Pahauwera Ngāti Pahauwera, Ahuriri, Heretaunga, Ngāti Kahungunu Māori Governance, Whānau land interest and Māori Land court litigation, Adheres to cultural values, Financial mentor engaged to facilitate kainga ora and home ownership to alleviate housing crises in Ngāti Kahungunu. 31 December 2024 Yes
Tanya Stevens Senior Planner Te Runanga o Ngai Tahu Nationwide particularly top of the North Island, Canterbury and Marlborough Planning and resource management, Environmental Impact Assessment, Te Ao Maori 31 December 2025 No
Tara Hills Traffic Engineer Direction Traffic Design Ltd Nationwide with a focus on the Waikato Traffic engineering, transportation planning, civil and geotechnical. 31 December 2022 No
Tavisha Fernando Planning Officer Hearings Environment Canterbury     30 June 2024 No
Te Pio Kawe Kaiarataki - Te Hīhiri / Strategic Advisor – Māori; Associate Principal Boffa Miskell Ltd (Tauranga) Tauranga Moana, Western Bay of Plenty sub-region Bay of Plenty Kaupapa Māori 31 December 2021 No
Te Rina Whaanga Senior Policy Advisor Gisborne District Council Tairawhiti / Gisborne Strategic Planning, Policy advice 31 December 2022 No
Te Wakaunua Te Kurapa   Bay of Plenty Regional Council     31 December 2023 No
Ted Howard Consultant (MD) Solution-Multipliers NZ Ltd Kaikoura Polymath (can translate between multiple domains of expertise) 31 December 2024 No
Terence Boylan Planning Manager Invercargill City Council     30 June 2023 Yes
Teresa Calmeyer Team Leader Land and Oceans Applications Environment Protection Authority National and Exclusive Economic Zone Regulatory Process and Impact Assessment 30 June 2024 No
Teresa Thorp Senior Policy Planner West Coast Regional Council   Environmental Policy.  Regional Policy & Plans.  Freshwater.  Climate Change (managed retreat, adaptation and mitigation).  Seas & Estuaries.  Natural Heritage.  Strategic Planning.  Environmental Protection & Improvement Plans.  30 June 2024 No
Terry Scott Independent Commissioner, Ngai Tahu Representative Ngai Tahu Canterbury , West Coast South Island Natural Resources as they relate to Maori 31 December 2021 No
Tianxu (Brian) Huang Intermediate Environmental Planner Tauranga City Council Tauranga, Auckland, Kaipara, Whangarei and Far North.

Planning and Resource Consents

30 June 2024 No
Thomas Anderson Director Incite Nationwide Resource Consent and Policy Planning 30 June 2024 No
Thomas Gibbons   Thomas Gibbons Law     31 December 2023 No
Tim Davie (Dr) Chief Scientist Environment Canterbury Canterbury and all of New Zealand Hydrology, water quality, resource management science 31 December 2023 No
Tim Harris Planning Manager Selwyn District Council     30 June 2023 Yes
Tim Hegarty Associate Planner Jacobs New Zealand Ltd Auckland Land Use and Infrastructure Planning, Wastewater Treatment. 31 December 2021 No
Tim Kirby Managing Director Environment Risk Science & Audit Pty Ltd Canterbury Environmental and Natural Resource Audit, Risk Assessment, Corporate Governance 30 June 2022 No
Tim Vial Planner Boffa Miskell South Island Planning and resource management; Te Ao Maori; cultural impact assessment. 30 June 2022 No
Tina Ngata Independent Commissioner Te Runanganui o Ngati Porou Ngati Porou Ngati Porou, Freshwater and Coastal issues, Ngā Rohe Moana o Nga Hapu o Ngati Porou, Customary Title. 30 June 2023 No
Tom Carter Landscape architect /Landscape planner Tasman Carter Ltd Kaikoura, Marlborough, West Coast, Tasman, Nelson, Nationwide. Landscape, amenity, natural character. ONL, ONF and ONC. Policy analysis, assessment of effects, research, public engagement. Subdivision, aquaculture, coastal structures, mining, quarrying, hydrogeneration, infrastructure. 31 December 2023 No
Toni Dobson Senior Legal Advisor Waikato Regional Council     31 December 2021 No
Tony Harrison Chief Executive Officer Te Puawaitanga O Ngati Hinerangi Iwi Trust Matamata-Piako   30 June 2023 No
Tony Petch (Dr) Independent Commissioner Tony Petch Consulting Ltd Nationwide Water & land management, land use impacts on water, agri-environmental interactions, nutrient management, water abstraction, groundwater, flood management, regional planning. 30 June 2022 No
Tony Thomas         30 June 2021 Yes
Toro Waaka         31 December 2024 Yes
Tracey Bowers Consents Planner Bay of Plenty Regional Council Bay of Plenty Resource consents related to dairy effluent, and ground and surface water take 31 December 2023 No
Tracey Gray   Environment Canterbury     31 December 2023 No
Tracie Dean-Speirs Harbour & Catchment Advisor Waikato Regional Council Waikato based at present, but previously worked nationally Freshwater Ecology, Freshwater Fisheries, Lake management, Conservation policy and management, Catchment Management, Water quality. 31 December 2023 No
Tracy Berghan Principal Planning Advisor Greater Wellington Wellington Resource management, Policy/plan development, NOR/resource consents, Natural hazards, Flood Management 30 June 2022 No
Tracy Ogden-Cork Director Motu Design Ltd Auckland Urban Design 31 December 2023 No
Trevor J. Shiels QC Independent Commissioner Trevor J. Shiels QC, Barrister     30 June 2026 Yes
Trevor Mackie   Hill Young Cooper   Planning, Urban Design 30 June 2022 No
Trevor Robinson Independent Commissioner Trevor Robinson Nationwide Law 30 June 2024 Yes
Tui Qauqau Te Paa Trustee Te Runanga o Te Rarawa, Ahipara Takiwā Northland, Nationwide BA, GradDip, DipTch: University of Otago in Education, History and Teaching, Area of Interest: Environmental and Cultural Impact Studies, Iwi and hapu; management plans, policy development, engagement, Environment and Cultural Development 31 December 2023 No
Tui Warmenhoven Board of Directors Te Runanganui o Ngati Porou Gisborne and East Coast, Eastern Bay of Plenty (Opotiki to Lottin Point) Trained Lawyer, Environmental Researcher, Catchment management, Governance systems, Waterways/forests/coastal management, Sustainable landuse. Maori Knowledge/Matauranga Maori, Conservation Estate, Maori and Rural Communities 30 June 2023 No
Ulrich Glasner Chief Engineer Queenstown Lakes District Council Otago, Southland Municipal engineering, particularly water abstraction, treatment and supply; wastewater collection treatment and disposal; stormwater and flood protection; aspects of transportation and roading. 31 December 2022 No
Urlwyn Trebilco Principal Policy Advisor Waikato Regional Council Waikato Region Environmental Planning and Policy 31 December 2023 No
Vanessa Hamm Partner Holland Beckett Law Nationwide Resource management and local government law. 31 December 2023 No
Vanessa Scott Principle Consents Planner Environment Canterbury Rural and urban environments, Canterbury based. Air Quality, Land Use, Consents Planning 30 June 2026 No
Vanessa Wilkinson Planning Consultant Scott Wilkinson Planning Auckland Planning and resource management, regional and district planning, resource consenting, policy and plan development 31 December 2021 No
Vaughan Smith Resource Management Consultant / Director Vaughan Smith Planning Ltd Nationwide, particularly Upper North Island Planning and Resource Management, Resource Consents and Plan Changes, Civil Engineering 31 December 2024 No
Veena Krishna   Auckland Council     31 December 2021 No
Vernon Tava         31 December 2022 No
Vicki Morrison-Shaw Partner Atkins Holm Majurey Ltd Nationwide Law 31 December 2021 No
Vicky Collard   Environment Southland     30 June 2023 No
Victoria Araba Director, Assets Stratford District Council Taranaki Planning - Resource and environmental; Policy and Strategic. Engineering - Asset Management, Transportation Policy and Planning 31 December 2025 No
Victoria Caseley District Plan Manager Ravensdown     31 December 2023 No
Virginia Loughnan Team Leader Consents Planning Environment Canterbury Canterbury and specifically North Canterbury Groundwater, Surface water, Farming Land use 30 June 2024 No
Vishal Chandra Principal Planner & Independent Commissioner vUrbs Planning Services Limited Auckland, Bay of Plenty, Northland, Otago, Southland and Waikato Resource Consents (ss 9 to 15 of the RMA 1991); Notice of Requirement (Transport, Three Waters, Education and Utilities); District Plan Development and Plan Changes (Private and Council); Objections (s357 of the RMA 1991); and Pacifika Planning. 31 December 2023 No
Warwick Murray Director Chalice Consulting Ltd Northland; Auckland and Bay of Plenty Natural Resource Management; Biodiversity; Biosecurity; Sustainable Land; Water and Coastal Management. 31 December 2023 No
Wayne Donovan (Dr) Independent Commissioner Bio Ltd Nationwide Aquatic ecology; Environmental Impact Assessment; Water Quality and Quantity; Freshwater Fisheries; Aquatic Ecological Monitoring and Management Plans; Expert Witness and Peer Review 31 December 2021 No
Wayne Smith Principal Planning Consultant / Independent Commissioner Zenith Planning Consultants Northland and Upper North Island All Resource Management planning areas including urban, rural, and coastal subdivision and development. 31 December 2021 No
Wayne Te Kerei Harris Policy, Claims Waikato-Tainui Te Kauhanganui Incorporated   Resource Consent Construction Concrete, Settlements and Claims matters, Te Reo Maori 31 December 2021 No
Wendy Baker Planning Team Leader Christchurch City Council Christchurch and Queenstown Land use consents, territorial authorities 30 June 2023 Yes
Weo Maag Independent Commissioner Maniapoto Maori Trust Board     30 June 2024 No
Werner Murray Senior Planner The Property Group     31 December 2025 Yes
Wikitoria Tane Taiao Project Advisor – Environment Team   Waikato-Tainui Region, Waipā District, Ōtorohanga District, Kāwhia, Waitomo District, Hamilton District, Waikato Region. Mātauranga Māori, Iwi Relationships, RMA in relation to Te Ture Whaimana – Vision & Strategy, and Iwi Environmental Management Plans. 31 December 2022 No
William David Whitney Planning Consultant Johnston Whitney     30 June 2021 Yes
William Kapea Independent Commissioner   Auckland and Northland All Water related matters, Wastewater, Stormwater and Potable water. Construction, Opperational, Fisheries, Diving, roading, forestry, soft engineering salutions. Matauranga Maori, Tikanga Maori, Taha Maori, Maori World view. 30 June 2023 No
Yves Denicourt Senior Consents Officer Bay of Plenty Regional Council Bay of Plenty Industrial Activity, Wastewater Treatment, Geothermal Energy, Waste Disposal 30 June 2022 No
Yvette Couch-Lewis Independent Commissioner AspxZ Limited National   31 December 2025 No
Yvonne Legarth   Resource Planning and Policy Nationwide RMA Planning 30 June 2023 No
Yvonne Pfluger Senior Principal, Landscape Planner Boffa Miskell Ltd South Island (based Christchurch and Queenstown offices) Landscape Architecture and Natural Character (freshwater and coast) 31 December 2021 No
Zella Smith   Environment Canterbury     30 June 2026 No
Zoe McCormack Resource Management Planner Landpro Ltd Otago and Southland Resource Management Planning 31 December 2025

No